This DTC tests within the powertrain control module (PCM) and NOT within the Alternative Fuels Engine Control Unit (AF ECU).
The PCM continuously monitors the oxygen sensor 1 (O2S 1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitoring period, the PCM counts the number of times that the O2S 1 switches from rich to lean, and from lean to rich, then adds the time that the O2S 1 took to complete all the switches. With this information, an average time for all switches can be determined. Whenever the average time to switch is too slow, a DTC P0133 will set.
• | DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0506, P0507, P0601 are not set. |
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 75°C (167°F). |
• | The engine speed is between 1600 RPM and 2200 RPM. |
• | The engine is operating in closed loop. |
• | The engine has been operating for at least 120 seconds with an engine speed of more than 450 RPM. |
• | The throttle position (TP) angle is between 9 percent and 23 percent. |
• | The throttle position (TP) angle changes less than 3 percent per second. |
• | The evaporative emissions control system is commanded open for more than 80 percent. |
• | The purge learned memory is more than approximately 0.86. |
• | The diagnostic completes when 30 seconds of accumulated time has been spent in the above conditions. |
The average O2S 1 response times are more than 1174 mS for rich to lean sweeps, or 1008 mS for lean to rich sweeps.
Or
The cycle time is more than 1491 mS.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present. |
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC stores. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. |
DTC P0133 or slow response is most likely caused by one of the following conditions:
• | The MAP sensor--An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure, or a low vacuum, can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the MAP sensor is disconnected. |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output can cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating. |
• | O2S 1 contamination--Inspect the O2S 1 for silicone contamination from fuel or from the use of an improper room-temperature vulcanizing (RTV) sealant. The O2S 1 sensor may have a white powdery coating which will result in a high but false voltage signal, indicating a rich exhaust. The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe surge or driveability problem. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
O2S contamination is indicated if multiple response, switching, or time ratio O2S DTCs are set.
The use of leaded fuel may be indicated by evidence of the removal or tampering of the fuel filter restrictor.
An O2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the O2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of an unapproved silicon room-temperature vulcanizing (RTV) engine gasket material, or the use of silicon-based sprays or fluids within the engine.
If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement O2S will also become contaminated.
Even small exhaust leaks can cause slow response from the O2S.
An O2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the O2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of an unapproved silicon RTV engine gasket material or the use of the use of silicon-based sprays or fluids within the engine. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement O2S will also become contaminated.
If the voltage observed in step 8 is less than the range specified, a short between the HIGH and LOW signal circuits or a short between the HIGH signal circuit and ground is indicated. With the O2S, AF ECU and the PCM disconnected the resistance between the HIGH and LOW signal circuits and the resistance between the HIGH signal circuit and ground should measure infinite.
If the voltage observed in step 8 is more than the range specified, a short between the HIGH signal circuit and an ignition voltage source is indicated.
If the voltage observed in step 9 is not less than the voltage, specified a high resistance, or an open, HIGH or LOW circuit is indicated.
Good circuit continuity measures less than 5 ohms with the AF ECU, PCM and sensor disconnected. Measure between the PCM connector and the O2S connector. Ensure that the PCM terminal contact is good.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls (Alternative Fuels)? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||||||
Do the parameters show averages more than the Conditions For Setting the DTC? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Are any powertrain component DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||||
5 |
Did this DTC Run and Fail This Ignition? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
6 | This DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
Repair exhaust as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Repair the connectors as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||
8 |
Does the O2S voltage measure within the value specified? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
9 |
Is the O2S voltage less than the value specified? | 20 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
10 |
O2S contamination sources include the following:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||
11 | Repair the short between the O2S HIGH and LOW signal circuits or between the O2S HIGH signal circuit and a voltage source. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||||
Replace the O2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||||
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |