The Fuel Pressure Sensor (FPS) is a potentiometer. The AF ECU supplies about 5 volts on the FPS sensor reference voltage circuit. The AF ECU also supplies a ground circuit to the FPS sensor. When fuel level/tank pressure is full the FPS signal voltage rises to 4.1 volts. As fuel level/tank pressure decreases to empty, the FPS signal voltage drops to around 0.5 volts. The AF ECU monitors the FPS signal circuit voltage and the Fuel Temperature Sensor (FTS) and determines the amount of fuel within the fuel tank.
This DTC is used to indicate a FPS sensor signal voltage that is below the normal operating range of the sensor.
The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
The AF ECU monitors an FPS signal voltage of less than 0.50 volts for at least 1 second continuously.
• | The AF ECU will NOT illuminate the MIL. |
• | The AF ECU will store the DTC as History during ONE drive trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The AF ECU will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after FORTY consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared using a scan tool. |
• | Interruption of Control Module (AF ECU / VCM / PCM or ECM) power or ground MAY clear DTC Information. Clearing DTC Information with this method is in-consistent and should not be performed. |
A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms-Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored, proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in the Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the failure condition is present.
This step determines if the FPS is the cause of the failure condition.
This step determines if the 5 volt reference circuit is the cause of the failure condition.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
Does the Fuel Pressure Sensor indicate voltage less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
Does the Fuel Pressure Sensor indicate voltage GREATER than the specified value? | 4.7 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
Is the voltage LESS than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
7 |
The FPS 5-volt reference circuit is NOT shared with any other 5-volt reference component on the vehicle. Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor. Refer to Fuel Pressure Sensor Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Did this DTC RUN and PASS? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |