The fuel gauge relay coil is supplied a ground path all the time. The coil power is supplied by the Alternative Fuels Engine Control Unit (AF ECU). When the vehicle is operating in the CNG mode the AF ECU energizes the fuel gauge relay allowing the CNG Fuel Level Output to be monitored by the PCM. When the vehicle is operating in the gasoline mode the AF ECU does NOT energize the fuel gauge relay allowing the gasoline Fuel Level Output to be monitored by the PCM. The PCM sends the fuel level information to the instrument panel using the Class 2 serial data circuit.
Regardless of the fuel system in operation the AF ECU monitors the Fuel Gauge Select Switch Input circuit. When the vehicle operator depresses the switch the AF ECU will energize (when operating on gasoline) or de-energize (when operating on CNG) the fuel gauge relay causing the IP to display the DORMANT (non-operating) fuel system level. The dormant fuel level will be displayed for about 10 seconds.
Passenger vehicles have a filtered fuel level display, depress the fuel gauge select switch 30 seconds after the vehicle speed sensor indicates the vehicle is at rest in order to avoid inaccurate gauge displays.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If the CNG fuse opens when the switch is depressed, test for a shorted to ground fuel gauge select switch input circuit or an internally shorted AF ECU. In addition a short may have damaged the fuel gauge select switch.
This step tests the AF ECU's ability to monitor the fuel gauge select switch input circuit.
This step tests for proper communication between the PCM and the instrument panel. Without communication the instrument panel may default the fuel gauge to empty.
With the vehicle operating on CNG this step inspects for PCM DTCs which may have detected a circuit fault on the CNG fuel level output or the PCM fuel level input circuits.
With the vehicle operating on gasoline this step inspects for PCM DTCs which may have detected a circuit fault on the fuel level sending unit (gasoline) circuits.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Important: The vehicle must operate on CNG in order to use this diagnostic procedure. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||
Did the scan tool parameter indicate a change in the fuel gauge type was requested? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
3 | Is there a fuel gauge operation or accuracy concern? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 | Is there a fuel indicator lamp operation concern? | -- | Go to Fuel Indicator Lamp Always On - Alternative Fuels or Fuel Indicator Lamp Inoperative - Alternative Fuels | System OK | ||||
5 | Does the scan tool parameter always indicate the switch is applied? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
6 |
Does the scan tool parameter indicate the switch is applied? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 29 | ||||
7 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
8 |
If the jumper fuse opens, repair the short to ground on the fuel gauge select switch input circuit. Did the scan tool parameter indicate a change in the fuel gauge type was requested when the circuit was jumpered? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 |
Was a wiring or terminal repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 | ||||
10 |
Was a wiring repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 | ||||
11 | Repair the open fuel gauge select switch power supply circuit between the switch terminal and the ignition relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||
12 |
Does the relay turn ON and OFF as commanded? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
Inspect the PCM for stored DTCs. Is a PCM to IPC serial data DTC present? | -- | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
Is a PCM Fuel Level Sensor DTC present? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |||||
Is a PCM Fuel Level Sensor DTC present? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |||||
16 | Is there a gasoline fuel gauge accuracy concern? | -- | Go to Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console in the J Platform Service Manual | Go to Step 17 | ||||
17 | Is there a CNG fuel gauge accuracy concern? | -- | Go to Fuel Gauge Inaccurate or Inoperative - Alternative Fuels | System OK | ||||
18 |
Is the voltage within the value range specified? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 23 | ||||
19 |
Does the test lamp blink and/or increase and decrease in brightness as the Fuel Gauge Output is commanded? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
20 |
Is the resistance within the value range specified? | 40-250 ohms | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 25 | ||||
21 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 27 | ||||
22 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when the fuel gauge relay is commanded ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 | ||||
23 |
Was a terminal or wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 31 | ||||
24 |
Was a terminal or wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 | ||||
25 |
Test the fuel sending unit output circuit between the fuel gauge relay and the fuel tank module (gasoline) for an open, short to ground or short to battery positive. Was a terminal, wiring repair or fuel sending unit replacement made? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 31 | ||||
26 |
Was a terminal or wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 | ||||
27 | Repair the open fuel gauge relay ground circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||
28 | Replace the fuel gauge relay. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||
29 | Replace the fuel gauge selector switch. Refer to Alternative Fuel Gage Selector Switch/Fuel Indicator Lamp Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||
30 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||
31 |
Important: The following control module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.
Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20 amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over. All of the above procedures are located in the J Platform Service Manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||
32 |
Does the vehicle operate on CNG with normal driveability, no FIL/MIL illumination and no stored DTCs? | -- | System OK | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |