The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S contains a heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. When thee HO2S reaches operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. It also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the control module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, when the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or "lean out" the mixture, when the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition. Certain vehicle models utilize an oxygen sensor behind the catalytic converter in order to monitor the catalyst efficiency.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) determines if the HO2S is functioning properly. It checks for an adequate number of HO2S voltage transitions above and below the bias range of 300-600 mV. This DTC sets when the powertrain control module (PCM) fails to detect a minimum number of voltage transitions above and below the bias range during the test period.
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0200, P0300, P0351-P0358, P0404, P0405, P0443, P1120, P1220, P1221, or P1404 are not set. |
• | The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) diagnostics are not active. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The engine run time is more than 409 seconds. |
The HO2S signal voltage is steady between 350-550 mV for 60 seconds or more.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect the following components and systems: |
- | An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. The HO2S wires provide the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and connections for breaks or contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
- | An HO2S that is loose causes this DTC to set. |
• | Use the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition in the following ways: |
- | If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. |
- | The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. |
- | Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions that you observed in order to isolate when the DTC failed. Use the following conditions for your tests: |
• | The RPM |
• | The load |
• | The vehicle speed |
• | The temperature |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for proper sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.
This step checks the PCM and the high and low circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for proper operation.
This step checks for proper HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Does the HO2S voltage measure within the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the resistance of both circuits less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the HO2S heater high control or HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes include the following:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Inspect one of the following conditions that may cause the reference voltage to be skewed:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , or refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | With a scan tool, observe the Stored Information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |