GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Go to

Engine Controls (Cell 22: Power and Grounds)


Object Number: 191285  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls (Cell 22: Ignition Controls)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
.

Circuit Description

A dash light is illuminated by the PCM if the diagnostics have detected certain errors related to the engine performance or the engine sensor status. When the PCM is commanding the MIL ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the MIL OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near battery volts). The primary function of the PCM is to supply the ground for the MIL circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The MIL is requested ON.

or

The MIL is requested OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The voltage on the MIL control circuit is high (near battery volts).

or

The voltage on the MIL control circuit is low (near 0 volts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (the coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunctioning bulb, the control circuit shorted to ground or battery voltage, will cause a P1641 to set.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.

  2. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or the connection at the PCM, the PCM maybe malfunctioning, however, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info function to save Freeze Frame and Failure records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, command the lamp ON and OFF.

Does the lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored refer to those table(s).

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the lamp control circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.

Is the lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn the ignition ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the lamp control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Is the lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for proper connections at PCM.
  2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

The MIL control circuit is shorted to ground, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Check the MIL circuit for the following:

    • An open ignition feed to the bulb.
    • A malfunctioning bulb.
    • The control circuit open or shorted to B+. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC functions.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go the Applicable DTC Table

System OK