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Engine Controls (Cell 22: Fuel Controls 1)


Object Number: 191300  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls (Cell 22: Fuel Controls 2)
Engine Controls (Cell 22: Ignition Controls)
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The status of the lift pump is monitored by the PCM. This signal is also used in order to store a DTC if the fuel pump relay is defective or if the fuel pump voltage is lost while the engine is running. There should be about 12 volts on circuit 120 during the glow plug cycle.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The fuel lift pump is commanded ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The difference between the ignition voltage and the fuel pump voltage is greater than 4 volts.
    • All diagnostic set conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (the coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) of that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC will not check the fuel pump for operation.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step checks the fuel lift pump circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info function to save Freeze Frame and Failure records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. With the scan tool, command the fuel pump ON.

Does the scan tool indicate the fuel pump is operating?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. With a J 39200 , DMM , connected to ground, backprobe the fuel lift pump signal circuit at the PCM.
  3. Probe the fuel pump test terminal with a fused jumper to B+.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify the J 39200 , DMM, is still connected.
  3. From underneath the U/H relay center, probe the A3 terminal with a fused jumper to B+.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check for a proper connection at the fuel pump relay center.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

6

  1. Check for an open or short to ground on the fuel pump signal circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for proper connections at the PCM and at the relay center.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

8

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Connect a J 35616-200 , unpowered test lamp, to ground.
  4. Probe the fuel pump relay harness connector terminal B1.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the open in the battery feed circuit to the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

10

Connect a J 35616-200 , unpowered test lamp, between terminal number B1 and terminal number A1 of the fuel pump relay harness connector.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the open fuel pump relay ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

 

12

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a J 35616-200 , unpowered test lamp, between terminal number B3 of the fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
  3. Monitor the test lamp.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the J 35616-200 , unpowered test lamp, come ON during the glow plug cycle and then go OFF after the glow plug cycle is complete?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a J 35616-200 , unpowered test lamp, to ground, backprobe the fuel lift pump signal circuit at the PCM.
  3. Monitor the test lamp.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp, come ON during the glow plug cycle and then go OFF after the glow plug cycle is complete?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

14

Check for an open or short to ground in the circuit from the fuel pump relay harness connector terminal number B3 and PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Repair the open or short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Check for proper connections at the fuel pump relay connector.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific DTC functions.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Does the scan tool display any additional, undiagnosed DTCs/

--

Go to the applicable DTC Table

System OK