GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Cruise Control Disengage Definitions
Table 2: Cruise Control System Check

Object Number: 383942  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: Cruise Control Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Cruise Control system is a speed control system that maintains a desired vehicle speed under normal driving conditions. The cruise control system has the capability of the following:

    • Cruise
    • Coast
    • Resume speed
    • Accelerate
    • Raise (Tap-up) the vehicle speed by 1.6 km/h (1 mph)
    • Lower (Tap-down) the vehicle speed by 1.6 km/h (1 mph)

The PCM controls the cruise system. When the cruise control switch is in the ON position and you push the cruise SET/COAST switch, the PCM maintains the current vehicle speed. If the engine load varies, the PCM commands the throttle blade to the appropriate position in order to maintain the desired vehicle speed. The TAC Module sends all cruise control requests to the PCM via the serial data circuit.

The cruise control system consists of the following components:

    • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    • The Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module
    • The Throttle Actuator Control Motor
    • The Cruise Control Actuator Lever

Conditions for Enabling the Cruise System

    • The Cruise switch is in the ON position.
    • Ignition voltage is present to the cruise actuator lever.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 39 km/h (24 mph).
    • The clutch or brake pedal is not depressed.
    • The transmission is in a forward gear.
    • The vehicle is not in a traction control event.
    • The engine is not in Engine Coolant Over Temperature-Fuel Disabled mode.
    • The cruise SET/COAST switch has been pushed and released.

Conditions for Disabling the Cruise System

    • The Cruise switch is turned to the OFF position.
    • Ignition voltage is interrupted to the cruise actuator lever.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 32 km/h (20 mph).
    • The clutch or brake pedal is depressed.
    • The engine is in Engine Coolant Over Temperature-Fuel Disabled mode.
    • The transmission is placed into neutral.
    • A concern with the clutch or brake pedal switches or circuits that the TAC module interprets as the pedal is applied.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Inspect for poor connections; Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Cruise Disengage History. This parameter lists the last 8 cruise disengage events. Refer to Cruise Disengage History table for a description of each condition.
    • The cruise control system disables for the current ignition cycle if an intermittent condition exists and DTC P0567 or DTC P0568 sets.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Cruise Control Disengage Definitions

Scan Tool Display

Definition

Brake Switches

The TAC module detects one of the brake switches active (TCC Brake Switch/Cruise Control Brake Switch or Stop Lamp Switch).

Pedal Initialization

The PCM does not detect the brake or clutch switches active during an ignition cycle.

Clutch Switch

The TAC module detects the clutch switch active.

S/C (Set/Coast) On, CC (Cruise Control) Off

The TAC module detects the Cruise Set/Coast signal is ON. When the switch is pushed (Cruise Coast Mode), this parameter will be displayed. If a fault is present with the Cruise Set/Coast signal circuit, this parameter will be displayed.

Coast Speed Low

The Set/Coast switch is pushed and held until vehicle speed drops below 32 km/h (20 mph). Vehicle speed below 32 km/h (20 mph) will disable the cruise system.

TAC Inhibit

The TAC module has detected that an Electronic Throttle Control fault is active.

Accel (Acceleration) Rate

The vehicle acceleration is greater than the expected acceleration rate which is calculated by the PCM.

Decel (Deceleration) Rate

The vehicle deceleration is greater than the expected deceleration rate which is calculated by the PCM.

High Speed

The PCM detects that the vehicle speed is greater than 265 km/h (165 mph).

CC (Cruise Control) Switch Position

The TAC module will not allow cruise with the current position of the cruise switches.

Low Speed

The PCM detects that the vehicle speed is less than 39 km/h (24 mph) when cruise enable is attempted.

No History

The No History parameter is displayed when a battery disconnect occurs.

Cruise Off

The TAC module does not detect that the cruise enable switch is active.

Over Set Speed

The TAC module detects that the vehicle speed is greater than the cruise memory speed by more than a predetermined amount or, the vehicle speed is greater than a predetermined value during a transient maneuver, such as, Resume, Accel, Tap-up or Tap-downs etc.

S/C On-Speed High

This parameter is displayed when the Set/Coast switch is applied (tap down vehicle speed) and the vehicle speed is greater than the cruise memory speed by more than a predetermined value. For example, if the cruise control system is set to maintain a vehicle speed of 48 km/h (30 mph) then the vehicle is accelerated to 80 km/h (50 mph) and you depress the Set/Coast again, the S/C On-Speed High message appears in the Cruise Control Disengage History.

PCM Inhibit

The PCM detects one of the following conditions:

    • The transmission is not in gear.
    • The Engine Coolant Over Temperature-Fuel Disabled mode is active.
    • The TAC module detects a Resume/Accel switch fault.
    • The TAC module detects a Set/Coast switch fault.
    • The PCM detects a Vehicle Speed sensor fault.
    • A brake or clutch switch fault is detected
    • An internal PCM fault is detected

Two CC Commands

The TAC module detects the Set/Coast and Resume/Accel switches are active at the same time.

PCM Error

An internal PCM fault is detected.

Traction Loss

The TAC module detects the vehicle is in a Traction Control event.

Under Set Speed

The TAC module detects that the vehicle speed is less than the cruise memory speed by more than a predetermined amount or, the vehicle speed is less than a predetermined value during a transient maneuver, such as, Resume, Accel, Tap-up or Tap-downs etc.

Cruise Control System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0500, P0502, P0503, P0567, P0568, P0571, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P0704, P0719, P0724, P1258, P1574, or any Throttle Actuator Control system faults set?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the Cruise Control fuse.

Is the Cruise Control fuse open?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool.
  3. Monitor the TCC/CC Brake Switch and the Stop Lamp Switch parameter using the scan tool on the Cruise Control data list.
  4. Apply the brake.

Does the scan tool display TCC/CC Brake Switch and the Stop Lamp Switch as Applied when the brake pedal was pressed?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to DTC P0571 Cruise Control Brake Switch Circuit or DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low Input , DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit High Input (auto trans) or DTC P1574 Stoplamp Switch Circuit for stop lamp switch

5

Important: This step is for manual transmission vehicles only. If the vehicle has an automatic transmission, go to step 6.

Using the scan tool on the Cruise Control data list, monitor the Clutch switch parameter while pushing the clutch pedal down.

Does the scan tool display clutch switch as Depressed?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to DTC P0704 Clutch Switch Circuit

6

  1. Turn ON the Cruise Switch.
  2. Monitor the Cruise Switch parameter using the scan tool on the Cruise Control data list.

Does the scan tool display Cruise Switch ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Monitor the Cruise Set/Coast parameter using the scan tool on the Cruise Control data list.
  2. Push the Cruise Set/Coast switch in.

Does the scan tool display Cruise Set/Coast ON when the switch was pushed in?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 19

8

  1. Monitor the Cruise Resume/Accel parameter using the scan tool on the Cruise Control data list.
  2. Push the Cruise Resume/Accel switch in.

Does the scan tool display Cruise Resume/Accel as ON when the switch was pushed in?

--

System OK

Go to Step 22

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the closeout panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  3. Disconnect the Cruise Control switch electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the cruise control switch battery feed circuit using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 10

10

Probe the cruise ON/OFF signal circuit (TAC side of the circuit) using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Probe the cruise Set/Coast signal circuit (TAC side of the circuit) using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Probe the cruise Resume/Accel signal circuit (TAC side of the circuit) using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Test lamp still connected to the affected circuit.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate TAC module connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Did the test lamp go OFF when the TAC module was disconnected?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 26

14

Test the Cruise Control Switch (lever side) circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Repairs.

Did you locate a short to ground on one of the Cruise Control lever circuits?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Diagnostic Aids

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the closeout panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  3. Disconnect the Cruise Control switch electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the Cruise Control Switch battery feed circuit using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 25

16

  1. Using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+, probe the Cruise ON/OFF signal circuit (TAC module side of the circuit).
  2. Monitor the Cruise Switch parameter using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display Cruise Switch ON?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 17

17

  1. Disconnect the appropriate TAC module connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  2. Test the continuity of the Cruise ON/OFF signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated on the DMM?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 18

18

Repair the open Cruise ON/OFF signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the closeout panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  3. Disconnect the Cruise Control switch electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the Cruise Set/Coast signal circuit (TAC side) using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.
  6. Monitor the Cruise Set/Coast parameter using the scan tool on the Cruise Control data list.

Does the scan tool display the Cruise Set/Coast parameter as ON when the voltage was applied?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate TAC module connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the Cruise Set/Coast signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 21

21

Repair the open Cruise Set/Coast signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the closeout panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  3. Disconnect the Cruise Control switch electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the Cruise Resume/Accel signal circuit (TAC module side of the circuit) using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.
  6. Monitor the Cruise Set/Coast parameter using the scan tool on the Cruise Control data list.

Does the scan tool display the Cruise Resume/Accel parameter as ON when the voltage was applied?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 23

23

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate TAC module connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the Cruise Resume/Accel signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 24

24

Repair the open Cruise Resume/Accel signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Repairs.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

25

Repair the open circuit between the Cruise Control Lever and the Instrument Panel Electrical Center. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

26

  1. Repair the grounded circuit between the Cruise Control Lever and the TAC module. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
  2. Replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

27

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the cruise control switch electrical connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 28

28

Replace the Cruise Control Lever (multi-function lever). Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

29

  1. Inspect the TAC module electrical harness for poor connections. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 30

30

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

31

  1. Repair the grounded circuit between the Cruise Control Lever and the Instrument Panel Electrical Center.
  2. Replace the fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--