GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383799  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: A/C Compressor Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

A voltage is supplied directly to the A/C compressor clutch relay coil. The PCM controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what the circuit expects, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is greater than 6 volts but less than 18 volts.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • Condition must exist for a minimum of 5.0 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM disables the A/C.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

A/C Clutch Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle

Ignition

Load

Right Side of Vehicle

Ignition

Control

    • If the A/C minifuse is open, inspect for a short to ground on the A/C Compressor Clutch circuit and/or the A/C Clutch status circuit.
    • Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
    •  For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Command both the ON and the OFF states as necessary.

  2. Energize the relay for 2 minutes in order to detect excessive current flow . Energizing the relay for 2 minutes warms the relay coil. When the relay is warm the coil may open (the current draw drops to 0), or short (the current goes above 0.75 Amps).

  3. It is important to identify and test the relay coil terminals to avoid improper diagnosis.

  4. Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Ground the circuit as necessary.

  5. If the fuse is open, inspect the relay load circuit for a short to ground.

  6. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or the connection at the PCM, the PCM may be faulty, however, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Command the relay ON and OFF using a scan tool.

Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the current from the relay control circuit in the PCM harness connector to a ground for 2 minutes using a DMM J 39200 set on the 40 Amp scale.

Important: If the DMM displays 0 during the current draw test replace the relay.

Does the current draw measure less than the value?

0.75A

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Measure the resistance from the relay control circuit in the PCM harness connector to a ground using the DMM J 39200 . For terminal identification refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Does the DMM display infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect the test lamp J 35616-200 between the A/C Clutch relay control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the underhood electrical center. For terminal identification refer to Diagnostic Aids.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Command the relay ON and OFF using a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the A/C Clutch relay ignition feed circuits in the underhood electrical center with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to a ground. For terminal identification refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Does the test lamp illuminate for both circuits?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Momentarily probe the relay control circuit in the PCM harness connector with a fused jumper wire connected to a ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors and Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Does the relay turn ON when the control circuit is grounded and turn OFF when the circuit is opened?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the relay. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the faulty relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK