GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 625423  Size: MF
Memory Seats Schematics
Power Seat Systems Components
Power Distribution Schematics

Circuit Description

The LH Seat Control Module (SCM) has two main power feeds (high and low), and one main ground. The low power feed (battery 1) is used to provide power for the SCM logic and internal driver operation. The high power feed (battery 2) is used to provide power for systems that draw higher amounts of current (motors, lights etc.). For most functions, the SCM will operate properly when vehicle system voltage is between 9.0-16.0 volts. The SCM also monitors the voltage level at battery 1 and battery 2 circuits and can determine if the voltage level received is out of range. If the voltage level is out of range in either circuit, then a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The SCM detects battery 2 voltage range under 8.5 volts or over 16.3 volts.
    • Condition must be present for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a history DTC B0846 in the SCM memory.
    • This DTC can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current.
    • No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The SCM detects battery 2 voltage range between 8.5-16.3 volts for longer than 2 seconds.
    • Use the IPC clearing DTCs feature.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • The following conditions may also cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - There is an intermittent open or short to ground in CKT 1840.
       - The battery voltage is not within range (8.5-16.3 volts).
       - A charging system malfunction.
    • Using a scan tool, select SCM Data display and monitor battery 2 voltage while operating the seat adjuster motors. This can determine if battery 2 voltage is affected by these devices and can help duplicate the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test checks the battery 2 voltage using a scan tool. Normal battery 2 voltage range is between 8.5-16.3 volts.

  2. This test checks the instrument panel electrical center and CKT 1840 for an open or short to ground. Normal battery 2 voltage range is between 8.5-16.3 volts.

  3. This test checks for any other history DTC stored in the SCM memory that may cause a DTC B0846 to set.

DTC B0846

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the Power Seat Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Seat Systems

2

Using a scan tool, select SCM data display and monitor battery 2 data.

Does the scan tool display battery 2 voltage within the specified range?

8.5-16.3 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the SCM connector C3.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. At the SCM connector C3 (harness side), measure the voltage between terminal A and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

8.5-16.3 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

4

Display the SCM DTCs.

Are any of the following DTCs stored as history?

    • DTC B2002
    • DTC B2007
    • DTC B2012

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 7

5

Locate and repair an open or short to ground in the instrument panel electrical center or CKT 1840.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

6

Replace the SCM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Inspect and repair the battery 2 circuit for an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents .

Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs.
  5. Wait 2 seconds.

Does DTC B0846 set as history?

--

Go to Step 6

System OK

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs.
  5. Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Seat Systems