The LH Door Control Module (LDCM) has two main power feeds (high and low), and one main ground. The low power feed (battery 1) is used to provide power for the LDCM logic and internal driver operation. The high power feed (battery 2) is used to provide power for systems that draw higher amounts of current (motors, lights etc.). For most functions, the LDCM will operate properly when vehicle system voltage is between 9.0-16.0 volts. The LDCM also monitors the voltage level at battery 1 and battery 2 circuits and can determine if the voltage level received is out of range. If the voltage level is out of range in either circuit , then a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.
• | The LDCM detects battery 1 voltage range under 8.5 volts or over 16.3 volts. |
• | Condition must be present for 2 seconds. |
• | Stores a history DTC B2284 in the LDCM memory. |
• | This DTC can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current. |
• | No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC. |
• | The LDCM detects battery 2 voltage range between 8.5-16.3 volts for longer than 2 seconds. |
• | Use the IPC clearing DTCs feature. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: |
- | There is an intermittent open or short to ground in the battery 2 circuit. |
- | The battery voltage is not within range (8.5-16.3 volts). |
- | A charging system malfunction. |
• | Using a scan tool, select LDCM Data display and monitor battery 2 voltage while operating different devises (windows, door locks, power mirrors, etc.). This can determine if battery 2 voltage is affected by these devises and can help duplicate the malfunction. |
• | If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This test verifies if the vehicle's Starting/Charging system is functioning properly. Starting/Charging system malfunctions will cause the LDCM to store a history DTC B2282, therefore always repair all Starting/Charging malfunctions first.
This tests the battery 2 voltage using a scan tool. Normal battery 2 voltage range is between 8.5-16.3 volts.
This tests for any other history DTC that may cause the LH DCM to set this DTC.
Tests the battery 2 positive voltage circuit voltage.
Tests for poor connections at the LH DCM and instrument panel electrical center connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Power Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Verify that the vehicle's Starting/Charging system is functioning properly. Repair any current Starting/Charging malfunctions. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Battery 2 parameter is within the specified range? | 8.5-16.3 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
Select LH DCM display DTC function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC B2272, B2274, B2276, or B2278 as history? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
Does the voltage measure within the specified value? | 8.5-16.3 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the LH DCM and the instrument panel electrical center. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
7 | Repair open or short to ground in the battery 2 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the LH DCM. Refer to Door Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |