The BCM provides the steering column control function which allows the column to be electronically locked or unlocked. The BCM provides two outputs, column lock drive (A) and column unlock drive (B) and a steering column lock relay control output. The BCM can apply a ground or battery output on the column lock drive (A) or column lock drive (B) depending on the desired steering column lock motor position. The BCM uses the feedback switch in order to monitor the motor position and determine if the commanded position was accomplished.
The BCM controls the position of the steering column lock motor based on the following input information:
• | Ignition position |
• | Key IN ignition status |
• | Key OUT of ignition status |
• | Steering column lock feedback switch |
• | PASS-Key® system |
• | PCM password information |
• | System voltage |
The BCM also monitors its circuitry for the column lock drive (B) circuit. If the BCM detects a malfunction present a DTC will set.
• | The BCM detects an internal malfunction (an open or a short to voltage) in the column lock drive (B) circuit. |
• | There is an open in the steering column unlock ground or G202. |
• | The condition must be present for 100 ms. |
• | Stores a DTC B2593 in the BCM memory. |
• | The PCM may disable fuel if vehicle speed is detected over 2.4 km/h (1.5 mph). |
• | Sends a message to the IPC to display the SERVICE COLUMN LOCK message. |
• | The BCM no longer detects an internal malfunction (an open or a short to voltage) in the column lock drive (B) circuit. |
• | There is no longer an open in the steering column unlock ground or G202. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | Use the IPC clearing DTCs feature. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
• | The BCM grounds the steering column lock motor through the steering column unlock ground and G202. If the BCM is unable to ground steering column lock motor through the steering column unlock ground, the BCM will set a DTC B2593. |
• | Disconnecting the steering column connector C207 with the ignition in the ON position will cause the BCM to enter a Fail Enable Standby mode. The steering column will remain inoperative until the Fail Enable Standby mode is cleared. To clear this mode, disconnect the BCM fuse #25 for 15 seconds. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Tests for an open in the steering column lock circuit.
When the BCM is replaced, use a scan tool to perform the BCM RPO Reprogram procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the BCM Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 | Inspect for poor connections at G202 and the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Repair the open in the steering column unlock ground circuit or G202. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in wiring systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- |
Important: Perform the BCM RPO Reprogram procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | |
6 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |