The intake-air temperature (IAT) sensor contains a semi-conductor device, which is called a thermistor. This device changes the resistance which is based on the temperature. The IAT sensor is part of the sensor assembly which is called the mass airflow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT). The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage, about 5-volts, on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors changes in this voltage which is caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the IAT.
If the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0502, or P0503 are not set. |
• | The engine is operating longer than 100 seconds. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 0°C (32°F). |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph). |
• | The mass airflow is less than 15 grams per second. |
• | The IAT is less than -35°C (-31°F). |
• | The intermittent condition exists for 5.5 seconds during a 100 second time period. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important:
• Before servicing the PCM, remove any debris from the PCM connector
surfaces. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets if you diagnose or replace
the module. Verify that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets
prevent debris from contaminating the PCM. • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness
connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616
. Using this kit prevents damage to the component terminals
or to the harness. Refer to
Using Connector Test Adapters
in Wiring Systems.
• | If the engine has not been started overnight, the ECT and the IAT should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature Versus Resistance table. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If DTC P0113 failed this ignition, this indicates a hard failure is present. If a hard failure is present, the hard DTCs and the intermittent DTCs set.
If you move the related connectors, inspect the connectors closely.
If you move the related wiring harnesses, inspect the wiring closely.
Use the Freeze Frame/Failure Records in order to locate an intermittent condition. This information may help determine how many miles occurred since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and the Pass Counter may help determine the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass or a fail. In order to isolate under what conditions the DTC failed, operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions that you observed. Check the data regarding the following conditions:
• | The RPM |
• | The vehicle load |
• | The vehicle speed |
• | The temperature |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Did DTC P0113 Fail This Ignition cycle? | Go to DTC P0113 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
Does the sensor value change if a related connector is moved? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
Observe the affected sensor value on a scan tool, and move the related wiring harnesses. If you move the related wiring harnesses, inspect the wiring for the following conditions:
Does the sensor value change if you move the related electrical harnesses? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic test failed this ignition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||
6 | Repair the damaged connectors or the damaged terminals. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||||
7 | Repair the faulty wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||||
9 |
Does the DTC run, and pass? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |