GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The intake-air temperature (IAT) sensor contains a semi-conductor device, which is called a thermistor. This device changes the resistance which is based on the temperature. The IAT sensor is part of the sensor assembly which is called the mass airflow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT). The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage, about 5-volts, on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors changes in this voltage which is caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the IAT.

If the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0502, or P0503 are not set.
    • The engine is operating longer than 100 seconds.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 0°C (32°F).
    • The vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph).
    • The mass airflow is less than 15 grams per second.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The IAT is less than -35°C (-31°F).
    • The intermittent condition exists for 5.5 seconds during a 100 second time period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Before servicing the PCM, remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets if you diagnose or replace the module. Verify that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent debris from contaminating the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the component terminals or to the harness. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • If the engine has not been started overnight, the ECT and the IAT should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature Versus Resistance table.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If DTC P0113 failed this ignition, this indicates a hard failure is present. If a hard failure is present, the hard DTCs and the intermittent DTCs set.

  2. If you move the related connectors, inspect the connectors closely.

  3. If you move the related wiring harnesses, inspect the wiring closely.

  4. Use the Freeze Frame/Failure Records in order to locate an intermittent condition. This information may help determine how many miles occurred since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and the Pass Counter may help determine the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass or a fail. In order to isolate under what conditions the DTC failed, operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions that you observed. Check the data regarding the following conditions:

  5. • The RPM
    • The vehicle load
    • The vehicle speed
    • The temperature

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the DTC Information.

Did DTC P0113 Fail This Ignition cycle?

Go to DTC P0113

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool.
  3. Observe the affected sensor value on the scan tool while moving the related harness connectors, at the component and at the PCM. If you move the related connectors, inspect the connectors for the following conditions:
  4. • Poor mating of the connector halves, or a terminal that is not completely seated in the connector body
    • Incorrectly formed terminals or damaged terminals--Carefully repair the connector terminals, or replace any faulty connector terminals, in order to ensure correct terminal contact tension in the related circuits.
    • Poor terminal-to-wire connection--Inspect for faulty crimps and for crimping that is over the wire insulation instead of over the wire.
    • Dirt or corrosion on the terminals--Inspect the connector seals for damage.

Does the sensor value change if a related connector is moved?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

Observe the affected sensor value on a scan tool, and move the related wiring harnesses. If you move the related wiring harnesses, inspect the wiring for the following conditions:

    • Wire insulation that is rubbed through, causing an intermittent short
    • Wiring is broken inside the insulation

Does the sensor value change if you move the related electrical harnesses?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC, and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. In order to operate the vehicle under the conditions which set the DTC, use the following information:
  6. • The data in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
    • The parameters listed in the Conditions for Running in the DTC
  7. Using the scan tool, select the following options:
  8. 6.1. DTC
    6.2. Specific DTC
  9. Input the DTC number.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic test failed this ignition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the damaged connectors or the damaged terminals. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 9

--

7

Repair the faulty wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Inspect all the related circuits and the connectors.
  2. If faults are not found in the circuits or in the connectors, replace the sensors or the components.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run, and pass?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK