GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70629  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The provision for communicating with the control module is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It is usually located under the instrument panel. The DLC is used to connect to a scan tool. Some common uses of the scan tool are listed below:

    • Identifying stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Clearing DTCs.
    • Performing output control tests.
    • Reading serial data.

Battery power and ground is supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. The Class 2 serial data circuit to the DLC allows the PCM to communicate with the scan tool. A Class ll serial data line is used to communicate with other modules such as the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) and the Body Function Controller (BFC).

Diagnostic Aids

Ensure that the correct application--the model year, the car line, and the VIN code--has been selected on the scan tool. If communication still cannot be established, try the scan tool on another vehicle to ensure that the scan tool or the cables are not the cause of the condition.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

    • Backed-out terminals
    • Improper mating of terminals
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • Corrosion

Test Description

The number(s) below refer(s) to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame data and the failure records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the malfunction occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. Check for proper voltage supply in the DLC.

  3. Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused the fuse to open before replacing the fuse, if the no voltage conditions was due to an open fuse.

  4. Reprogram the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure.

  5. The scan tool, or the associated cables could be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool manual for repair information.

  6. If the serial data loss occurred after a good theft password has been received, the PCM will allow the vehicle to start on following attempts. After making the necessary repairs to the vehicle, reprogram the PCM and complete the password learn procedure and the crankshaft position system variation procedures in order to allow the theft system to operate properly. Refer to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the reprogramming procedures and the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure.

Data Link Connector Diagnosis

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool power up?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Using the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the Body Function Controller (BFC) or the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM).

Does the scan tool communicate with the Body Function Controller (BFC) or the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF
  4. Using the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the Body Function Controller (BFC) and the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM).

Does the scan tool communicate with the Body Function Controller (BFC) or the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Connect a DVM to ground.
  2. Probe the DLC battery feed circuit terminal (cavity 16).

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Connect a DVM to B+.
  2. Probe the DLC ground circuit terminals (cavities 4 and 5).

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

Repair the open/poor electrical connection or a short to ground in the DLC battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

8

Check the DLC electrical terminals for a proper tension or excessive resistance and repair the terminals as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

9

Repair the open or a poor electrical connection(s) in the DLC ground circuit(s).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Check for an open or a poor electrical connection in the Class 2 serial data line from the splice to the PCM and repair the connection if necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

11

Check for a short, an open, or a poor electrical connection in the Class 2 serial data line from the DLC to the PCM and repair the connection if necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Check for a malfunctioning EBCM first, (refer to electrical diagnosis portion of the service manual). If no malfunction is present, then replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Install the scan tool on another vehicle with Class 2 serial data and check for a proper operation.

Does the scan tool work properly on a different vehicle?

--

Refer to Electrical Diagnosis

Go to Step 14

14

  1. The scan tool is malfunctioning.
  2. Refer to the scan tools manual for repair information.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. The PCM may need to be reprogrammed. Refer to the test description.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

  1. Idle the engine until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Check to see if any DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

System OK