This code (both current and history) indicates the body control module (BCM) has sensed a short to the battery condition on the instrument cluster serial peripheral interface (SPI) data out line to the BCM.
Meet all of the following conditions:
• | Ignition 0 is active. |
• | The serial data SPI clock line from the BCM to the IPC is shorted to ground or open for 5 seconds. |
• | Disables the instrument cluster clock output |
• | Stores DTC U2007 in the BCM memory |
• | The instrument cluster illuminates the following indicators: |
- | THEFT SYSTEM |
- | ABS |
- | SERVICE VEHICLE SOON |
• | The PRNDL indicator is blank. |
• | The temperature gauge reads zero. |
• | The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the malfunction cleared. |
• | All the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON ) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | With the ignition switch in the ON position, test for voltage transitions on the SPI data line. |
• | When the diagnostics direct you to take electrical measurements at the wiring harness junction blocks, refer to Power and Grounding Component Views . |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This often causes the malfunction to appear. |
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if there is a short to voltage in CKT 1323 between the instrument cluster and the body control module (BCM).
This step determines if either the instrument cluster or the BCM is malfunctioning.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the body control module (BCM) system check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Does the measured voltage equal the specified value? | Greater than 0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
3 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1323 between the BCM connector C3 terminal A7 and the instrument cluster connector terminal A10. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the CKT repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
Is the SPI data output line HIGH? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
5 | Inspect for a poor connection at the instrument cluster connection terminal A10 CKT 1323. Was a poor connection found? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
6 | Repair the poor connection in CKT 1323. Refer to Wiring Repairs . is the CKT repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
7 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
8 | Inspect for a poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal A7 CKT 1323. Was a poor connection found? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
9 | Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal A7. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to the following procedures:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
11 | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Are the DTCs cleared from the memory? | -- | -- |