GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics .

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the 5 volt reference B circuit as a sensor feed to the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5 volt reference B circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, the PCM will set DTC P1639.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5 volt reference B circuit.
    • The above condition is present for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection.
    • A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the fuel tank pressure sensor.
    • Verify that the PCM and engine grounds are secure and clean. Refer to Power and Grounding Component Views in Wiring Systems.

Refer to following procedures in Wiring Systems:

    •  Testing for Continuity
    •  Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
    •  Repairing Connector Terminals
    •  Connector Repairs

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain OBD System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Visually and physically inspect the PCM and engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 3

3

Select DTC info, Last Test Fail and note if any other DTCs are set.

Are there any EVAP codes set?

--

Go to applicable DTC

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Measure voltage between the 5 volt reference B circuit and the PCM ground circuit at the PCM harness connector.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step  8

5

Monitor a DMM connected between the 5 volt reference B circuit and the PCM ground circuit while disconnecting A/C pressure sensor.

Is voltage more than the specified value still indicated?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Test the 5 volt reference B circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

Locate and repair short to voltage on the fuel tank or A/C pressure sensor signal circuit or ground circuit wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the 5 volt reference B circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1639 until the DTC test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1639 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step  2

System OK