GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 281959  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 21: CMP Sensor and CKP Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) receives voltage pulses from the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. The PCM uses the pulses from the CMP sensor in order to identify cylinders and perform misfire diagnostics. The CMP sensor generates the voltage pulses from the rotation of the camshaft. A signal rotor, which rotates with the camshaft, passes through the magnetic field of the CMP sensor. The movement of the signal rotor past the sensor creates a flux in the magnetic field. The CMP sensor responds to the change in the magnetic field and sends this information to the PCM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No signal from the CMP sensor while cranking the engine.
    • No signal from the CMP sensor when the engine is running.
    • The condition is present for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after three consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function or disconnect the PCM battery feed in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the CMP sensor for damage or foreign material. Remove any metal particles attracted to the sensor end and recheck.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the CMP sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals.
    • Improper mating of terminals.
    • Broken electrical connector locks.
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness.
    • A broken wire inside the insulation.
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals.

If a DTC P0340 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD system check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if fault is present.

  3. This step checks for reference voltage at the CMP sensor.

  4. This step checks the operation of the CMP sensor. Passing a magnetic material across the face of the CMP sensor simulates the movement of the signal rotor and should cause a response from the sensor. A good CMP sensor will switch back and forth from 0.0-1.0 volts to 4.0-5.0 volts when the magnetic field is cut by a metal object passing at a distance of approximately 1 mm (0.03 in).

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as specified.

Does the scan tool indicate a DTC P0340?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the CMP sensor ignition feed circuit (harness side) to ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Measure the voltage from the CMP sensor signal circuit (harness side) to ground with the DMM.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

4-5 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Probe the CMP sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  3. Connect the CMP sensor electrical connector to the CMP sensor.
  4. Backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit at the PCM connector terminal C2-2 with a DMM to ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  6. Observe the voltage reading on the DMM while passing a metal (iron) object across the face (magnet end) of the CMP sensor.

Does the DMM indicate that the CMP sensor signal is switching from the first specified value to the second specified value?

0-1 volt

4-5 volts

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Check for an open or a short in the CMP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the CMP sensor.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the open in the CMP sensor ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

Repair the open or the faulty connection in the CMP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

  1. Visually and physically inspect the camshaft signal rotor for the following conditions:
  2. • Chipped teeth
    • Missing teeth
    • Foreign material
  3. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Diagnostic Aids

13

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC.
  2. Review the scan tool data and check for DTCs. The repair is complete if no DTCs are stored.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK