GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 172507  Size: SF

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the ON position, the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next, the SDM measures IGNITION 1, 23 VLR and the deployment loop voltages to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds to CONTINUOUS MONITORING. The SDM contains a resistor network connected to 5 volts, ground and to the SDM sensor signal terminal 2. The 8.45K ohm resistor in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor parallel to the normally open switch provides a parallel path to ground. This causes a specified percentage of voltage to appear at the SDM sensor feed input. The SDM monitors this voltage to detect shorts to power or an open discriminating sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The SDM is configured for an inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor.
    • The voltage at SENSOR FEED terminal 2 is more than 4.5 volts for 500 milliseconds.

The CONTINUOUS MONITORING test checks for this DTC. This test occurs when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage at SENSOR FEED terminal 2 is less than 4.5 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - 250 ignition cycles have occurred without a malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

A broken or chafed wire in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor circuit can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT Gr and CKT Gr/B carefully for cut or chafed wires.

When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Electrical Diagnosis. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

Caution: Be careful when you handle a sensor. Do not strike or jolt a sensor. Before applying power to a sensor:

   • Remove any dirt, grease, etc. from the mounting surface.
   • Position the sensor horizontally on the mounting surface.
   • Point the arrow on the sensor toward the front of the vehicle.
   • Tighten all of the sensor fasteners and sensor bracket fasteners to the specified torque value.
Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  2. This test checks for a malfunctioning discriminating sensor.

  3. This test checks for an open in CKT Gr/B.

  4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion of the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) connector.

  5. This test checks for an open in CKT Gr.

  6. This test checks for a short to voltage in CKT Gr.

DTC B1036 Disc Sensor Circuit Open or Short to Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor.
  3. Check for proper connection at terminal A1 and terminal A2 on the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Replace the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector. Refer to SIR Connector (Plastic Body and Terminal Metal Pin) Repair portion of Wiring Repair .

Did you replace the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Check for proper connection at terminal A1 and terminal A2 on the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 19

5

Check for proper connection at terminal A1 and terminal A2 on the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the inflatable restraint front end front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .

Has the front end discriminating sensor been replaced?

--

Go to Step 21

--

7

Measure the resistance of the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor from terminal A1 to terminal A2.

Is the resistance reading more than the specified value?

8.54 Kohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

8

Measure the resistance from the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector terminal A2 to ground.

Is the resistance reading within the specified value?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair an open condition in the GRN/BLK wire.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

10

  1. Remove the AIR BAG Fuse.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and inflatable restraint IP modules yellow connectors located near the base of the steering column and behind the IP compartment.
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
  4. Check for a proper connection at terminal 2 on the harness side of the SDM connector.

Is the SDM harness connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to SIR Connector (Plastic Body and Terminal Metal Pin) Repair portion of Wiring Repair .

Did you replace the SDM harness connector?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Check for a proper connection at terminal 2 on the SDM. Is the SDM terminal damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 19

13

Check for a proper connection at terminal 2 on the SDM. Is the SDM terminal damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you replace the SDM?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Measure the resistance on the SDM harness connector terminal 2 to the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector terminal A1.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Repair an open condition in the GRN wire.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

  1. Install the AIR BAG Fuse.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage on the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector from terminal A1 to ground.

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Integrity Check

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the AIR BAG Fuse.
  3. Repair a short to B+ condition in the GRN wire.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Reconnect and mount all the SIR system components.

Are all the SIR components reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

Replace the AIR BAG Fuse.

Did you replace the AIR BAG Fuse?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Reconnect and mount all the SIR system components.

Are all the SIR components reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

Clear the SIR diagnostic trouble codes.

Did you clear the SIR diagnostic trouble codes been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--