GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70349  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor. A thermistor is a resistor whose value varies with temperature. The ECT sensor's resistance is high when the coolant temperature is cold, and the ECT sensor's resistance is low when the coolant temperature is warm. The ECT sensor is wired in series with a fixed resistor in the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM applies 5 volts to the ECT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the ECT sensor and converts the voltage into a temperature reading. The PCM will receive a high voltage input when the coolant temperature is cold. The PCM will receive a low voltage input when the coolant temperature is warm. A DTC P0116 may set if the ECT sensor voltage does not indicate that the engine coolant temperature has increased during engine operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine has been running for at least 20 minutes.
    • The vehicle has been driven at speeds of 50 km/h (30 mph) or more at least once since engine start.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Engine coolant temperature (as indicated by the ECT sensor) variation is less than the expected value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after three consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • If a DTC Pie and a DTC P0121 are also set, the malfunction may be in the sensor ground circuit.
    • Check for the proper operation of the engine's cooling system, including the correct coolant level. Refer to Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature in Engine Cooling.
    • A faulty thermostat that stays open slightly can cause a DTC P0116 to set in cold weather when the vehicle is started and let sit while warming up. Replace any suspect thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling.
    • Use the Temperature vs Resistance table in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted (incorrectly calibrated) ECT sensor. A shifted sensor could result in a DTC P0116. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
    • Check for a faulty electrical connection to the PCM.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the ECT sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating of terminals
    • Broken electrical connectors locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals

Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

If a DTC P0116 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The OBD System Check requires the technician to complete the basic checks and to store the freeze frame data on the scan tool. This creates an electronic copy of the data when the fault occurred. The information is stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step checks for a faulty ECT sensor or for a ECT sensor circuit.

  3. This step checks the integrity of the ECT sensor input circuit.

  4. This step checks the integrity of the ECT sensor ground circuit.

  5. This step checks the integrity of the ECT sensor input circuit.

  6. A cooling system that prevents the engine from reaching the correct engine operating temperature within a specified time can cause a DTC P0116 to set. A thermostat that stays open slightly can cause a DTC P0116 to set.

  7. This step determines if DTC P0116 is a result of a hard failure or of an intermittent condition.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Check for a DTC P0117 or for a DTC P0118 with a scan tool.

Is a DTC P0117 or a DTC P0118 present?

--

Go to DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage or to DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Measure the actual coolant temperature.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value displayed near the actual coolant temperature?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified value?

-40°C (-40°F)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Jump the ECT sensor input circuit and the ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified value?

119°C (246°F)

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Jump the ECT sensor input circuit to chassis ground.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified value?

119°C (246°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair an open or an electrical resistance value in the ECT sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector C2.
  3. Check the ECT sensor input circuit for a short or for a high electrical resistance value.
  4. Repair the circuit, as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for a faulty connection at the PCM and at the ECT electrical connectors.
  2. Repair the connection, if necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

  1. Inspect the engine cooling system for any of the following conditions:
  2. • A faulty thermostat
    • Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling.
    • A low coolant level
    • Incorrect coolant
    • Faulty cooling system operation
  3. Repair the cooling system, if necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Perform the Clear DTC Information function on the scan tool.
  2. Road-test the vehicle.

Does a DTC P0116 set?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Diagnostic Aids

13

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Perform the Clear DTC Information function on the scan tool.
  2. Road-test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions which set the DTC.
  3. Review the Scan Tool data for DTCs. The repair is complete if DTCs are not present.

Are any DTCs displayed on the Scan Tool?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK