GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Fuel Level Sensor Inspection

Object Number: 280891  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 21: Fuel Supply System
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses input from the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressures vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical to determining if the EVAP control system is operating properly. Fuel level information is used in determining whether to run an EVAP control system diagnostic. A fuel level that is too high or too low may prevent the EVAP control system diagnostics from accurately detecting a fault.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A voltage range check indicates that the voltage is greater than the specified value.
    • The condition is present for 0.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after three consecutive trips during which the diagnostic runs and no fault is detected.
    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An open in the fuel level sensor circuit will indicate a 0 percent fuel level (empty fuel tank), while a short to ground in the fuel level sensor circuit will indicate a 100 percent fuel level (full fuel tank).

Check for a corroded or loose fuel level sensor chassis ground. Operate the tail lamps and brake lamps while checking the fuel level sensor reading on a scan tool. Increasing the current flow through the G400 chassis ground can reveal a faulty circuit connection.

Check the resistance of the fuel level sensor at the following positions:

Fuel Level Sensor Inspection

Fuel Level Position

Resistance Measurement

Full Tank

10 ohms or less

Half Tank

30 to 35 ohms

Empty Tank

120 ohms or more

Check for a faulty electrical connection at the PCM.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the fuel level sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating of terminals
    • Broken electrical connector locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals

If the DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and to store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if a fault is present.

  3. This step checks the circuit from the fuel level sensor to the PCM. Because the scan tool will display a default value of 100 percent all the time when a fuel level sensor circuit DTC is present, any current or stored fuel level sensor circuit DTCs, including DTC P0461 or DTC P0463, must be cleared before reading the fuel level parameter on the scan tool.

  4. This step checks for a faulty fuel level sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Clear the scan tool information.
  3. Operate vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is a DTC P0463 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Remove the rear seat cushion. Refer to Rear Seat Cushion Replacement in Body and Accessories
  2. Disconnect the fuel level sensor harness electrical connector C310.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure the signal voltage from the fuel level sensor connector YEL/RED wire, on the PCM side.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

7-8 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Reconnect the fuel level sensor harness connector C310.
  2. Remove the fuel tank from vehicle. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the fuel sender assembly electrical connector at the fuel sender.
  4. Use a DMM connected to ground in order to measure the signal voltage from the fuel level sensor connector YEL/RED wire on the PCM side.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

7-8 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank.
  2. Repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 6

6

Important: In order to avoid an incorrect fuel level reading on the scan tool, any current or stored fuel level DTCs should be cleared.

  1. Remove the fuel sender assembly from the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement .
  2. Reconnect the fuel tank level sensor electrical connector.
  3. Monitor the fuel tank level sensor parameter on the scan tool while slowly moving the fuel level sensor float from the empty position and then back to the full position. Repeat the procedure several times.

Does the fuel tank level display on the scan tool increase to the first specified value and then decrease steadily to the second specified value when the float is swept from one end to the other?

90%

0%

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 7

7

Important: The fuel gauge responds slowly to changes in the position of the fuel sensor float.

Continue to slowly move the fuel level sensor float from the empty position and then back to the full position while observing the fuel gauge on the instrument panel (IP).

Does the IP fuel gauge indicate a full and an empty fuel tank when the float is swept from one end to the other?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Check for an open or a short in the fuel level sensor signal wire between the harness connector C310 and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the open or the short in the fuel level sensor signal input wire between the fuel level sensor harness connector C310, located under the rear seat cushion, and the fuel sender assembly. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the fuel level sensor harness connector C310 disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage from fuel level sensor signal terminal on the harness side.

Does the DMM read within the specified range?

7-8 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check for an open or a short in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the IP fuel gauge.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Instrument Cluster System Check

13

  1. Check for an open in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the IP fuel gauge.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC.
  2. Review the scan tool data and check for DTCs. The repair is complete if no DTCs are stored.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK