GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 261586  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high. As the transmission fluid warms up, the sensor resistance decreases. This diagnostic monitors the TFT circuit. The circuit may be functional, but not in the normal operating range. This diagnostic indicates stuck, erratic, intermittent, or skewed values, indicating poor system performance. The TFT range is -40 to +151°C (-40 to +304°F).

If the PCM detects an intermittent voltage or no voltage change in the TFT sensor circuit, then DTC P0711 sets. DTC P0711 is a Type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503 are set.
    • The system voltage is 9-16 volts.
    • The TFT sensor voltage is 0.2-4.92 volts.
    • The transmission fluid temperature at start-up is -40 to 21°C (-40 to 69°F).
    • The engine run time is more than 5 minutes.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) for greater than 7 minutes cumulative this ignition cycle.
    • The TCC slip is greater than 120 RPM for 7 minutes cumulative this ignition cycle.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The engine coolant temperature has changed by 50°C (90°F) since start-up.

Fail case 1: The change in transmission fluid temperature is less than 1.5°C (2°F) since start-up and greater than 7 minutes of continuous engine run time.

Fail case 2: The change in transmission fluid temperature is greater than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds and 14 times within 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM disables shift adapts.
    • If the engine run time is less than 3 minutes and:
       - Intake Air Temperature (IAT) DTC P0112, P0113, P1111 or P1112 is set, then the default TFT is 0°C (32°F).
       - No IAT DTC is set, then the default TFT is set to the IAT saved at start up.
    • If the engine run time is greater than 3 minutes, and an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC P0117, P0118, P1114 or P1115 is set, then the default TFT is 131°C (268°F).
    • If the engine run time is greater than 3 minutes, no ECT DTC is set, and:
       - The ECT is 45°C (113°F) or less, then the default TFT is 12°C (54°F).
       - The ECT is 115°C (239°F) or greater, then the default TFT is 131°C (268°F).
       - The ECT is between 45 and 115°C (113 and 239°F) and:
   • The IAT DTC P0112, P0113, P1111 or P1112 is set, then the default TFT is set to equal the ECT.
   • The IAT at start up is 0°C (32°F) or less, then the default TFT is set to ECT minus 10°C (18°F).
   • The IAT at start up is 28°C (82°F) or greater, then the default TFT is set to ECT plus 10°C (18°F).
   • The IAT at start up is between 0 and 28°C (32 and 82°F), then the default TFT is set to equal ECT.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM, the transmission 20-way connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • Test the TFT sensor at various temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. Refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table.
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Inspect the transmission 20-way connector for transmission fluid.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the condition exists in the wiring or a component.

  2. This step determines if the condition exists in the engine wiring harness or the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.

  3. This step determines if a condition exists with the PCM or TFT Sensor.

P0711 Fluid Temp Sensor CKT -- Range/Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls

2

Did you perform the transmission fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important:: Before clearing the DTC(s), use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC(s).
  5. Select Transmission Fluid Temperature on the Scan Tool .
  6. Start the engine, observe the Scan Tool display and record the reading.

Does the Transmission Fluid Temperature fluctuate by more than the specified value?

20° in 0.20 seconds

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Let the vehicle run for at least 7 minutes.

Does the TFT rise more than the specified value?

1.5°C (2.7°F)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 6

5

  1. With the ignition OFF, disconnect the 20-way connector at the transmission.
  2. Important:: Additional DTCs will set.

  3. Install a 12 volt test light between terminal L and terminal M of the engine harness connector using J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position and observe TFT on the Scan Tool .

Does the TFT fluctuate by more than the specified value?

20°C (36°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. With the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector at the transmission.
  2. Important:: Additional DTCs will set.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position and observe TFT on the Scan Tool .

Is the TFT the same as in step 3?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Check circuits 808 (BLK) and 1227 (YEL) of the engine harness for an intermittent open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

Check circuits 452 (GRY) and 1227 (BRN) of the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly for an intermittent open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Inspect the PCM connector C2 (CLEAR) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins.

Was the condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the TFT Sensor.

Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Start and run the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • TFT Sensor voltage is 0.20-4.92 volts.
    • The TFT rises 3°C (5.4°F) or more since start up.
    • The TFT does not rise more than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds for at least 7 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1