GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-A/C Refrig Press, TP, MAP, ECT, IAT


Object Number: 343199  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Cell 20: Fuel Injectors
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-HO2S 1, HO2S 2
Cell 81: Instrument Cluster w/Analog Speedometer 1 of 4
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-MAF, EVAP Vent, EVAP Purge, EGR
Cell 20: Fuel Controls
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-Automatic Transaxle TCC Switch
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-MAF, EVAP Vent, EVAP Purge, EGR
Cell 20: Fuel Controls
schematic.

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5.0 V through a pull up resistor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT Sensor signal circuit. As the intake air warm, the sensor resistance becomes lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. If the PCM detects an excessively low IAT Sensor signal voltage (high temperature indicated), DTC P0112 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  No active ECT, MAF sensor or VSS DTC present.
    •  Engine running for over 10 seconds.
    •  Vehicle speed is greater than 25 mph.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature greater than 135°C (275°F).
    •  The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following could cause an intermittent condition:

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the fault is present.

  2. If DTC P0112 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance table. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming.

DTC P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the IAT parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the IAT parameter is more than specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. With a scan tool, review and record Fail Records data.
  2. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0112 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IAT Sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the IAT parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the IAT parameter is less than the specified value?

-37°C (-34°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the signal circuit of the IAT Sensor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the IAT Sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important: :  The Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions as noted.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK