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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 21: Engine Data Sensors-HO2S 1, HO2S 2


Object Number: 344657  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cell 10: Fuses 12, 21, 30, 33, 39, and 42
Cell 11: ELEK IGN, F/INJN, and PCM IGN Fuses
Cell 14: G117
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Cell 21: Engine Data Sensors-A/C Refrig Press, TP, MAP, ECT, IAT
Cell 21: Engine Data Sensors-MAF, EVAP Vent, EVAP Purge, EGR

Circuit Description

The PCM supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the HO2S signal and low circuits. When measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 2 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0140 will be set, indicating an open sensor signal or sensor low circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor, EVAP system, misfire, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, fuel trim, fuel injector circuit, EGR Pintle Position, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, or MAF sensor DTCs present.
    • Engine run time longer than 200 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between 425 mV and 475 mV for greater than 90 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Corroded exhaust flange bolts. Using a digital multimeter, ensure that continuity exists between the engine block and the heated oxygen sensor shell. If resistance is excessively high, replace corroded exhaust flange attaching hardware as necessary.
    • Poor connection or damaged harness. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness.
    • Malfunctioning HO2S heater or heater circuit. With the ignition ON, engine not running the HO2S voltage displayed on a scan tool should gradually drop to below 250 mV or rise to above 600 mV. If not, disconnect the HO2S and connect a test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater ground circuits. If the test lamp does not illuminate, repair the open ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary. If the test light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits are OK, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .
    • Intermittent test. With the ignition ON, monitor the HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness and related connectors. If the malfunction is induced, the HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. If the DTC P0146 test passes while the Fail Records conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent condition is indicated. Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

  2. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0140 - HO2S CKT Insufficient Activity Sensor 2

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Engine at operating temperature
  2. Operate engine above 1200 RPM for at least two minutes

Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage varying outside the specified values?

424-475 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data and note parameters.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. With a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for the DTC until the DTC test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate the DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S.
  3. Jumper the HO2S signal and low circuits (PCM side) to a good ground.
  4. With a scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage.

Is the HO2S voltage below the specified value?

150 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the HO2S signal circuit (leave the Bank 1 HO2S 3 low circuit connected to ground).
  2. Measure the voltage between the HO2S signal circuit (PCM side) and the HO2S heater ground circuit using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter.

Does HO2S signal circuit voltage measure near the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check continuity of the HO2S low circuit.
  4. If the HO2S low circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check continuity of the HO2S signal circuit and the HO2S low circuit.
  3. If the HO2S signal or low circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Check for a poor HO2S signal or low circuit connection at the HO2S.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Check for poor HO2S circuit connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Check for poor HO2S signal and low circuit and the HO2S low circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action completed?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

100 ohms

Go to Step 15

--

13

Check for poor HO2S signal circuit connection at the PCM and repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Locate and repair cause of high resistance (corroded exhaust flange bolts, separated exhaust flange).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data and note parameters.
  3. Clear DTCs
  4. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  5. With a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for the DTC until the DTC test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate the DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK