• | Ensure that the fuel level is in the same range as the customer concern. |
• | For intermittent diagnosis, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) in the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a high resistance in the signal circuit and the ground circuit of the fuel level sender.
DTCs will be set in the PCM when you perform this diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SCHEMATIC REFERENCE: Engine Controls Schematics (2.4L) or Engine Controls Schematics (3.4L) in Engine Controls | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List (2.4L) or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List (3.4L) in Engine Controls | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 | With the scan tool, select Instrument Panel Cluster, Special Functions and command the fuel gauge UP. Does the fuel gauge complete a full sweep when commanded? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
Important: Verify the J 33431-C resistance setting with a DMM. Does the fuel gauge display at or below empty? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
5 | Inspect for the following items:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 | Test the ground circuit of the fuel level sender for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 |
Does the resistance change smoothly across the specified range? | 40-250 ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
11 | Replace the fuel level sender. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement (2.4L) or Fuel Level Sensor Replacement (3.4L) in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
13 |
Important: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement (2.4L) or Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming (3.4L) in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
Did you correct the condition? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |