DTC P1626 is an indication that the fuel enable input to the PCM has failed in a given cycle. The PASS-Key® system enables engine operation by allowing the starter motor to engage and issuing a fuel enable signal to the PCM. If a failure is present at the end of the fuel decision point this could cause a no start. Additionally, the PCM will not disable fuel injection after it has been enabled within a given ignition cycle to prevent stalling as a result of PASS-Key® system failures.
PASS-Key® engine start timer expired.
PASS-Key® Fuel Enable Input has not been received within the fuel decision time period.
PCM will enable fuel injection on future ignition cycles regardless of the PASS-Key® enable input status.
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM will command a message to be displayed. |
• | The PCM may record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description . |
An intermittent setting of DTC P1626 could be caused by an intermittent open/short to ground or short to voltage on CKT 229.
An intermittent no start could be caused by loss of power or ground to the Passkey II module. Since the Passkey II module samples the ignition key resistor pellet only once per ignition cycle (at key ON) faults of the Passkey II system cannot cause a stalling problem.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Attempt to start the vehicle. Does the vehicle crank? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Theft Deterrent |
3 |
Is the voltage between the values specified? | 2 - 6 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Is the frequency between the values specified? | 40 - 60 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 |
Does the vehicle start? | -- | Fault not present. Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 12 |
6 |
Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Measure the resistance to ground at PCM connector C1 terminal 53. Is the resistance more than the value specified? | 10K ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
8 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Step 9 | |
9 | Replace the Passkey II module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Systems. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |
10 | Repair the open in the Fuel Enable Input circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
11 | Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Enable Input circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
12 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Step 13 | |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- |