This PCM contains a General F.E.T. (Field Effect Transistor) Driver (GFD) that controls the eight fuel injector drivers. The GFD contains circuitry that is used to determine if there is a problem with any of the fuel injector circuits. The GFD has a fault line for each injector. The fault line goes high when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is noticed in an injector circuit. DTC P0202 is set when the fault line for injector #2 is high.
• | DTCs P0560 and P1376 not set. |
• | Ignition voltage between 10 and 16 volts. |
An injector circuit fault is detected for 0.5 second.
PCM disables Closed Loop operation.
• | The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.
If DTCs P0203, P0205 and P0208 are also set, power must be disabled to injectors 2, 3, 5 and 8.
Checking for short to ground in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between fuse and fuel rail connector.
Checking for short to ground in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between fuel rail connector and one of the injectors.
Looking for open in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between fuse and splice. Also, splice may be faulty.
If DTC P0202 is not current, drive vehicle until DTC resets. This will bring the injectors to a temperature at which the DTC may set.
Checking to see if injector #2 is receiving voltage. If not, the fault must be in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between the splice and injector #2.
Checking for a shorted injector. Resistance should be between 8 to 25 ohms.
Checking for poor terminal contact at PCM connector C2 terminal 10.
Checking for an open or short to ground in the injector 2 control circuit between PCM and connector fuel rail connector.
Checking for a short to ground in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between fuel rail connector and injector #2.
Checking for an open fuel injector. Resistance should be between 8 to 25 ohms.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Connect a scan tool. Are DTCs P0203, P0205 and P0208 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
3 | Turn the key to OFF, remove and inspect the injector fuse. Is fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
Is resistance more than the value specified? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 17 | |
Do any circuits measure less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | |
Is voltage the same or higher than the value specified? | 10 volts | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | |
On the scan tool select Last Tst. Fail. Has this DTC failed its last test? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Clear DTCs, operate vehicle until DTC P0202 resets. Does DTC P0202 reset? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Fault not present |
Is voltage the same or higher than the value specified? | 10 volts | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 22 | |
10 |
Is voltage more than the value specified? | 10 volts | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 |
Is resistance more than the value specified? | 8 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 27 | |
12 | Measure voltage to ground at injector #2 connector terminal B (harness side). Is voltage the same or lower than the value specified? | 0.1 volt | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 23 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 28 | |
Is voltage lower than the value specified? | 10 volts | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 24 | |
Is resistance more than the value specified? | 10K ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 25 | |
Measure resistance between injector #2 pins A and B (injector). Is resistance more than the value specified? | 25 ohms | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | |
17 | Repair short to ground in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between fuse and fuel rail connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
18 | Repair short to ground in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between fuel rail connector and injector connector that low resistance was measured on. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
19 | Replace the injector fuse and retest for DTCs. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
20 | Repair open in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between splice and fuel rail connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
21 | Repair open in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between INJ 1 fuse and fuel rail connector or repair poor terminal contact at fuse. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
22 | Repair open in the injector 2, 3, 5, 8 Ignition feed circuit between splice S136 and fuel injector #2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
23 | Repair short to voltage on the injector 2 ignition control circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
24 | Repair open or short to ground in the injector 2 ignition control circuit between fuel rail connector and PCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
25 | Repair short to ground in the injector 2 ignition control circuit between fuel rail connector and injector #2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
26 | Repair open in the injector 2 ignition control circuit between fuel rail connector and injector #2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
27 | Replace the fuel injector. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
28 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |