The A/C high side temperature sensor uses a thermister to control the signal voltage to the PCM. The PCM applies 5 volts on CKT 732 to the sensor. When the sensor is cold, its resistance is high; therefore, the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the sensor warms, its resistance becomes less and the signal voltage is pulled low through the ground, CKT 1704. This diagnostic detects a shorted to ground or open A/C high side temperature sensor circuit by setting the DTC if the PCM monitors a signal voltage, temperature, that is too high or low.
• | Ambient Air Temperature between 40°F and 210°F. |
• | Ambient Air Temperature sensor failure not indicated by the HVAC controller. |
A/C high temperature sensor reads less than 12°C (10°F) or more than 210°C (410°F).
Enable cooling fans to high if A/C clutch engagement is possible.
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | No message will be displayed. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description . |
With the vehicle engine not running and at ambient temperature the A/C temperature sensor should also be near ambient temperature. If the A/C temperature sensor is not near ambient temperature check for a sensor or circuit with resistance that is too high or too low. A sensor temperature reading that is too high would indicate a shorted or low resistance sensor or circuit. A sensor temperature reading that is too low would indicate an open or high resistance sensor or circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display a value between the range specified? | -12°C (10°F) - 210°C (410°F) | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified? | 210°C (410°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified? | 210°C (410°F) | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified? | 210°C (410°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Is the resistance more than the value specified? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
7 | Disconnect the sensor connector. Is the temperature displayed less than the value specified? | -12°C (10°F) | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Is the resistance more than the value specified? | 10K ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Repair the open in the A/C High Temperature Sensor ground circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the A/C High Temperature Sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
11 | Repair the short to ground in the A/C High Temperature Sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
12 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Replace the sensor. Refer to Heating and Air Conditioning . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
14 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |