This diagnostic test checks for a malfunction in the circuitry and hardware of the Linear EGR valve. The ability of the PCM to control the EGR valve is checked with this test. When the PCM commands the EGR valve to a desired position and changes that position less than a calibratable amount, this test then checks the EGR pintle position error. If the pintle position error, which is the difference between the desired pintle position and the actual pintle position, is too great then this DTC is set.
• | Engine vacuum is greater than 49.7 kPa. |
• | Transmission temperature is greater than 89.7°C (193.4°F). |
• | The maximum change in desired pintle position during this test is less than 25 counts if the Ignition voltage is more than 12 volts or 10 counts if the Ignition voltage is less than 12 volts. |
• | Ignition voltage 12 volts or less. |
The linear EGR pintle position error is greater than 75 counts. |
• | Ignition voltage more than 12 volts. |
The linear EGR pintle position error is greater than 25 counts. |
The PCM disables the EGR solenoid for the ignition cycle.
• | The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after two consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | A first failure of this DTC will store in Last Test Failed but not History. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A Last Test Failed DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.
Checking if EGR valve feedback is valid with EGR OFF.
With the EGR valve OFF, the feedback should be 1.0 volt or less.
At 50% EGR commanded ON, compare the Actual EGR pintle position to the Commanded EGR pintle position. If the Actual EGR pintle position is 0, the fault is in the EGR control circuit, the EGR valve or the PCM. If the Actual EGR pintle position varies above and below the Commanded EGR pintle position the fault is in the EGR valve ignition feed (C2-34) or the PCM.
With the EGR valve commanded on full, the EGR pintle position should be above 4.0 volts.
The Freeze Frame or Failure Records EGR pintle position display can help determine the root cause even if the problem cannot be reproduced. If a low pintle position is recorded in the snapshot, that means a low feedback circuit voltage caused the DTC to set.
The Freeze Frame or Failure Records EGR pintle position display can help determine the root cause even if the problem cannot be reproduced. If a high pintle position is recorded in the snapshot, that means a high feedback circuit voltage, possibly open, caused the DTC to set. If an intermediate pintle position is recorded in the snapshot, that means the DTC was probably set because the PCM could not control the EGR solenoid either due to intermittents in the solenoid or a sticky EGR valve.
If audible valve movement is heard when disconnecting the EGR connector check the EGR Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
A high voltage reading on the 5 volt reference circuit could be caused by a short to voltage on another 5 volt reference circuit, some 5V Ref. circuits are shared inside the PCM. A defective Linear EGR Valve may bleed battery voltage onto the 5 volt reference circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Important: Refer to P0107 or P0122 if set as failed before performing this diagnostic table. Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage between the range specified? | 0.18 - 2.06 volts | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | |
Is the voltage the same or less than the value specified? | 1.0 volts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 20 | |
Is the voltage between the range specified? | 2.0 - 3.0 volts | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 25 | |
Is the voltage the same or more than the value specified? | 4.0 volts | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 22 | |
Using a scan tool select Freeze Frame or Failure Records and check the EGR Pintle Position for when the DTC set. Is the voltage the same or more than the value specified? | 0.18 volts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 23 | |
Is the voltage the same or more than the value specified? | 5.00 volts | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 | |
8 | Is the voltage the same or less than the value specified? | 0.18 volts | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 16 |
9 |
Is the voltage the same or less than the value specified? | 0.18 volts | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
10 | Using DMM J 39200 measure voltage to ground on jumper. Is voltage less than the value specified? | 4.5 volts | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 26 |
11 |
Is voltage less than the value specified? | 4.5 volts | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 27 |
12 |
Is resistance greater than the value specified? | 10K ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 28 |
13 | Measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 62 and EGR valve connector terminal D (harness side). Is the resistance less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 29 |
14 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 35 |
15 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 34 |
16 |
Listen for audible valve movement when disconnecting the EGR connector. Refer to Test Descriptions. Is the voltage less than the value specified? | 2.06 volts | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 30 |
17 |
Is voltage the same or less than the value specified? | 0.1 volts | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 31 |
18 | Measure voltage to ground at EGR valve connector terminal D (harness side). Is voltage the same or less than the value specified? | 5.5 volts | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 32 |
19 |
Is the resistance less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 33 |
20 | Check for poor terminal contact at EGR valve and PCM connector C1 terminal 7, high resistance in the EGR Pintle Position Ground, sticky EGR valve, or intermittent short to voltage in the EGR Position Feedback circuit, the 5 Volt Reference circuit and the EGR Pintle Position Ground circuit. Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present |
21 | Check terminal contact at PCM and EGR valve and check for a sticky EGR valve or debris in the EGR system which may have stuck the EGR valve. Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present |
22 | Check terminal contact at EGR valve and PCM, high resistance in the EGR Position Feedback circuit and the 5 Volt Reference circuit, and check for a sticky EGR valve. Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present |
23 | Check for intermittent opens or shorts to ground in the 5 Volt Reference circuit and the EGR Position Feedback circuit. Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present |
24 | Check for intermittent open in the EGR Pintle Position Ground circuit or intermittent short to voltage in the EGR Position Feedback circuit, the EGR Pintle Position Ground circuit or the 5 Volt Reference circuit. The reference circuit short may be located on any of the PCM 5 volt reference circuits (I.E. TP sensor 5 volt reference). Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present |
25 | Check for an open or short in the Ignition feed circuit and the EGR Valve Control circuit or a sticky EGR valve. Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present |
26 | Repair open in the EGR Position Feedback circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
27 | Repair short to ground in the EGR Position Feedback circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
28 | Repair short to ground in the 5 Volt Reference circuit. The short may be located on any of the PCM 5 volt reference circuits (I.E. TP sensor 5 volt reference). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
29 | Repair open in the 5 Volt Reference circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
30 | Repair short to voltage in the EGR Position Feedback circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
31 | Repair short to voltage on the EGR Pintle Position Ground circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
Repair the short to voltage on the 5 Volt Reference circuit. Refer to Test Descriptions. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | |
33 | Repair open in the EGR Pintle Position Ground circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
34 | Replace the EGR valve. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
35 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |