The 2 secondary air injection (AIR) pumps on this vehicle lower the tail pipe emissions during start-up. The AIR system consists of the following items:
• | The AIR pumps |
• | The shut off valves |
• | The vacuum control solenoid valve |
• | The system hoses and piping |
• | The AIR relays, the fuses, and the related wiring |
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the AIR relays in order to control the AIR pumps. The PCM also controls the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve that supplies the vacuum to the AIR shut-off valves. When the AIR system is inactive, the AIR shut-off valves prevent air flow in either direction. When the AIR system is active, the PCM applies ground to 1 of the AIR relays and to the vacuum control solenoid valve. After a few seconds, the PCM applies ground to the other AIR relay. Fresh air flows from the pumps, through the system hoses, past the shut-off valves, and into the exhaust stream. The air helps the catalyst to quickly reach a working temperature, lowering the tail pipe emissions during a start-up. The PCM tests the AIR system for the following conditions:
• | The AIR system, including both banks, resulting in diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P0410 |
• | The AIR system bank , resulting in DTC P1415 |
• | The AIR system bank 2, resulting in DTC P1416 |
• | The AIR relays, resulting in DTC P0418 and DTC P0419 |
• | The AIR vacuum control solenoid, resulting in DTC P0412 |
The PCM runs a passive test and an active test in order to diagnose the AIR system. Both tests involve a response from the fuel control heated oxygen sensors (HO2S)--bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2. If both passive tests pass, the PCM takes no further action. If either part of the passive test fails or is inconclusive, the PCM initiates the active tests. If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. For further information concerning the AIR system and the system tests, refer to Secondary Air Injection System Description .
• | DTCs P0102, P0103 P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0161, P0200, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1138, and P1171 are not set. |
• | The engine is running for more than 2 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The air/fuel ratio is more than 11.1:1. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-110°C (41-230°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 5-72.5°C (41-162.5°F). |
• | The power enrichment or the deceleration fuel cut-off (DFCO) are not active. |
• | The start up engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-80°C (41-176°F). |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady. |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The MAF is less than 75 g/s. |
• | The fuel system is in Closed-Loop operation. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge is active. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 68°C (154°F). |
• | The short term fuel trim is between -3 and +3 percent. |
• | The fuel trim is in cells 4, 5, or 6. |
• | During operation of the AIR pumps, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 300 mV for 12 seconds (350 mV for 9 seconds during a hot start). |
• | When the AIR pumps are turned OFF, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is below 600 mV for 25 seconds (7 seconds during a hot start). |
• | The condition is present for 3 occurrences. |
The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 250 mV for 3 occurrences.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to diagnose the condition. The information may also help to determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Are any of the following DTCs set?
| -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | With the engine running, use a vacuum gauge in order to check for a proper source vacuum. Is the source vacuum more than the specified value? | 12 in Hg | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Locate and repair the cause of a low source vacuum to the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve. Is action complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
7 | Replace the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is action complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
9 | With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The secondary air injection (AIR) pump used on this vehicle in order to lower the tail pipe emissions during start-up. The AIR system consists of the following components:
• | The AIR pump |
• | The shut off valves |
• | The vacuum control solenoid valve |
• | The system hoses and piping |
• | The AIR relay, the fuses, and the related wiring |
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the AIR relay in order to control the AIR pump. The PCM also controls the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve that supplies a vacuum to the AIR shut off valves. When the AIR system is inactive, the AIR shut off valves prevent air flow in either direction. When the AIR system is active, the PCM applies ground to the AIR relay, and to the vacuum control solenoid valve. Fresh air flows from the pump, through the system hoses, past the shut off valves, and into the exhaust stream. The air helps the catalyst to quickly reach the normal working temperature, lowering the tail pipe emissions during a start-up. The PCM tests the AIR system for the following conditions:
• | The overall AIR system, including both banks, resulting in diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P0410 |
• | The AIR system bank 1, resulting in DTC P1415 |
• | The AIR system bank 2, resulting in DTC P1416 |
• | The AIR relay, resulting in DTC P0418 |
• | The AIR vacuum control solenoid, resulting in DTC P0412 |
The PCM runs a passive test and an active test in order to diagnose the AIR system. Both tests involve a response from the fuel control heated oxygen sensors (HO2S)--HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2. If both passive tests pass, the PCM takes no further action. If either part of the passive test fails or is inconclusive, the PCM initiates the active tests. If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. For further information concerning the AIR system and the system tests, refer to Secondary Air Injection System Description .
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine speed is more than 600 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The air/fuel ratio is more than 12.5:1. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-110°C (41-230°F). |
• | IAT is between 5-60°C (41-140°F). |
• | The power enrichment or the Deceleration Fuel Cut-Off is not active. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine speed is more than 600 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady. |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The MAF is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The fuel system is in closed-loop operation. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge is active. |
• | The ECT is more than 68°C (154°F). |
• | During the operation of the AIR pump, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 250 mV for 20 seconds (200 mV for 7 seconds on a hot start). |
• | When the AIR pump is turned OFF, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is less than 740 mV for 20 seconds (7 seconds on a hot start). |
• | The condition is present for 3 occurrences. |
The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 250 mV for 3 occurrences.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to diagnose the condition. The information may help to determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Is the AIR Pump fuse OK? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
3 | Did DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set? | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
4 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 |
Important: Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems for relay terminal identification.
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
6 | Jumper the B+ terminal to the AIR pump feed circuit at the relay harness connector using a fused jumper wire. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Does the AIR pump turn ON? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
8 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
9 |
Is an engine vacuum displayed on the vacuum gauge? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
10 |
Is an engine vacuum indicated on the vacuum gauge when the AIR system is enabled? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
11 | Inspect the vacuum lines to each AIR shut-off valve for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 |
Is air present at both hoses? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
14 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
15 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
16 | Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
17 | Repair the open circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
18 | Repair the faulty ground connection or the open ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
19 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
20 | Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
21 | Repair the vacuum hose as necessary. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
22 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
23 | Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
24 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
25 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
26 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
27 | Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |