The secondary air injection (AIR) pump used on this vehicle in order to lower the tail pipe emissions during start-up. The AIR system consists of the following components:
• | The AIR pump |
• | The shut-off valves |
• | The vacuum control solenoid valve |
• | The system hoses and piping |
• | The AIR relay, the fuses, and the related wiring |
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the AIR relay in order to control the AIR pump. The PCM also controls the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve that supplies a vacuum to the AIR shut-off valves. When the AIR system is inactive, the AIR shut-off valves prevent air flow in either direction. When the AIR system is active, the PCM applies ground to the AIR relay, and to the vacuum control solenoid valve. Fresh air flows from the pump, through the system hoses, past the shut-off valves, and into the exhaust stream. The air helps the catalyst to quickly reach the normal working temperature, lowering the tail pipe emissions during a start-up. The PCM tests the AIR system for the following conditions:
• | The overall AIR system, including both banks, resulting in DTC P0410 |
• | The AIR system bank 1, resulting in DTC P1415 |
• | The AIR system bank 2, resulting in DTC P1416 |
• | The AIR relay, resulting in DTC P0418 |
• | The AIR vacuum control solenoid, resulting in DTC P0412 |
The PCM runs a passive test and an active test in order to diagnose the AIR system. Both tests involve a response from the fuel control heated oxygen sensors (HO2S), HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2. If both passive tests pass, the PCM takes no further action. If either part of the passive test fails or is inconclusive, the PCM initiates the active tests. If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. For further information concerning the AIR system and the system tests, refer to Secondary Air Injection System Description .
DTCs P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0161, P0200, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1138, and P1171 are not set.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine speed is more than 600 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady. |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The air/fuel ratio is more than 12.5:1. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-110°C (41-230°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 5-60°C (41-140°F). |
• | The power enrichment or the deceleration fuel cut-off (DFCO) is not active. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine speed is more than 600 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady. |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The MAF is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The fuel system is in Closed Loop operation. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge is active. |
• | The ECT is more than 68°C (154°F). |
• | During the operation of the AIR pump, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 250 mV for 20 seconds. 200 mV for 7 seconds on a hot start. |
• | When the AIR pump is turned OFF, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is less than 740 mV for 20 second. 7 seconds on a hot start. |
• | The condition is present for 3 occurrences. |
The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 250 mV for 3 occurrences.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
• | Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to diagnose the condition. The information may help to determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs. |
• | An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions: |
- | Low system air flow may cause this DTC to set. |
- | Excessive exhaust system back-pressure |
- | Moisture, water, or debris ingestion into the AIR pump. |
- | Pinched, kinked, heat damaged, or deteriorated hoses or vacuum lines |
- | Restrictions in the pump inlet, duct, or filter |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Is the AIR pump fuse OK? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
3 | Did DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set? | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||
4 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
5 |
Important: Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems for relay terminal identification.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||
6 | Jumper the battery positive terminal to the AIR pump motor supply circuit at the relay harness connector using a fused maxi 40-amp jumper wire. Does the AIR pump turn ON? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||
9 |
Is an engine vacuum displayed on the vacuum gage? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||
10 |
Is the engine vacuum displayed on the vacuum gage? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||
11 | Inspect the vacuum lines to each AIR shut-off valve for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
12 |
Is air present at both hoses? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||
14 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||
15 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||
16 | Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
17 | Repair the open circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
18 | Repair the faulty ground connection or the open ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
19 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
20 | Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
21 | Repair the vacuum hose as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
22 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
23 | Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
24 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||
25 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||||||
26 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
27 | Observe the stored information in Capture Info. with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? | System OK |