When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM measures Ignition Positive Voltage and the deployment loop voltages in order to ensure they are within the normal voltage ranges. Then the SDM proceeds with the Resistance Measurement test. During one portion of the Resistance Measurement test, the SDM performs the following actions:
• | Grounds the Driver Low terminal 3 through an internal current sink |
• | Connects the Driver High terminal 2 to an internal constant current source. This current produces proportional voltage drops in the deployment loop |
• | Measures the voltage difference between Driver High and Driver Low |
• | Calculates the resistance of the driver deployment loop using the measured voltage |
• | The driver and passenger deployment loops are not open. |
• | The driver and passenger deployment loops are not shorted to voltage. |
• | The driver deployment loop is not shorted to ground. |
• | The driver deployment loop resistance is more than 3.8 ohms. The driver deployment loop consists of the following components: |
- | An inflatable restraint steering wheel module |
- | An inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil |
- | Harness wiring of CKT 347 (WHT) |
- | Harness wiring of CKT 348 (DK GRN) |
- | Connector terminal contact |
The Resistance Measurement test checks for this malfunction. This test only occurs once each ignition cycle when Ignition Positive Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
• | The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code. |
• | The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp. |
The DTC will clear when one of the following conditions is met:
• | Current DTC |
The resistance of the driver deployment loop is less than 3.8 ohms and the ignition switch is cycled. |
• | History DTC |
- | You issue a scan tool Clear DTCs command. |
- | 250 ignition cycles have passed since the last malfunction. |
When you issue a scan tool Clear DTCs command and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
A poor connection may cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the following items for a poor connection:
• | The inflatable restraint steering wheel module steering column connector terminals A and B |
• | The upper inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector terminals A and B |
• | The SDM terminals 2 and 3 |
• | The wire to terminal connections in CKT 347 (WHT) |
• | The wire to terminal connections in CKT 348 (DK GRN) |
The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the entry value of Driver Resistance. Comparing the value of Driver Resistance over multiple ignition cycles may be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.
When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This test determines the deployment loop resistance measured by the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).
This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way connector.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due to the inflatable restraint steering wheel module or the module coil.
This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the SDM connector.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 347 (WHT).
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 348 (DK GRN).
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Has the Driver Resistance been read and recorded on the repair order? | -- | Go to Step 3 | -- | |
Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Replace the yellow 2-way harness connector at the base of the steering column. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 5 | -- |
5 | Check for proper connection at terminals A and B of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil side of the connector. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 23 |
6 | Check for proper connection at terminals A and B of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil side of the connector. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Has the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
8 |
Is Driver Resistance more than the specified value? | 3.8 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 |
Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is Driver Resistance more than the specified value? | 3.8 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is Driver Resistance more than the specified value? | 3.8 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
12 |
Has the inflatable restraint steering wheel module been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
13 |
Has the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the connector damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 | |
15 | Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 | Check for proper connection at terminal 2 and terminal 3 on the SDM. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 23 |
17 | Check for proper connection at terminal 2 and terminal 3 on the SDM. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
18 | Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Has the SDM been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 0.5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
20 | Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 347 (WHT). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 0.5 ohms | Go to Step 22 | ||
22 | Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 348 (DK GRN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
23 | Reconnect all the SIR system components, make sure all the components are properly mounted. Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
24 | Clear all the SIR DTCs. Have all the SIR DTCs been cleared? | -- | -- |