When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next the SDM measures Ignition Positive Voltage in order to ensure they are within the normal voltage range. Then the SDM proceeds with the Deployment Loop Continuity test. During the Deployment Loop Continuity test, the SDM measures the voltage difference between Driver High and Driver Low.
• | The voltage difference between Driver High terminal 2 and Driver Low terminal 3 is more than or equal to 400 millivolts. |
• | The malfunction must be present for at least 500 milliseconds during one of the following tests: |
- | Deployment Loop Continuity |
- | If the malfunction is detected in this test, the Resistance Measurement test will not be performed. |
- | Continuous Monitoring |
• | The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code. |
• | The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp. |
• | Current DTC |
The voltage difference between Driver High terminal 2 and Driver Low terminal 3 is less than 400 millivolts for 500 milliseconds. |
• | History DTC |
- | You issue a scan tool Clear DTCs command. |
- | 250 ignition cycles have passed since the last malfunction. |
The following condition may cause an intermittent condition:
• | A poor connection at the inflatable restraint steering wheel module column connector terminals A and B |
• | A poor connection at the upper inflatable restraint steering wheel coil connector terminals A and B |
• | A poor connection at the SDM terminals 2 and 3 |
• | An open in CKT 347 (WHT) |
• | An open in CKT 348 (DK GRN) |
An intermittent open in the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil may also set this DTC. In order to test for a bad inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil, clear the DTCs, then turn the steering wheel back and forth with the ignition switch in the RUN position. If the AIR BAG warning lamp turns ON and DTC B1026 has set again, a malfunction may exist.
When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This test determines the deployment loop voltage difference measured by the SDM.
This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil yellow 2-way connector.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due to the inflatable restraint steering wheel module or the module coil.
This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the SDM connector.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 347 (WHT).
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 348 (DK GRN).
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Has the Driver VDIF been read and recorded on the repair order? | -- | Go to Step 3 | -- | |
Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Replace the inflatable restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 5 | -- |
5 | Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the coil side of the connector. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 23 |
6 | Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the coil side of the connector. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Has the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
8 |
Is Driver VDIF less than the specified value? | 400 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 |
Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is Driver VDIF less than the specified value? | 400 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 | |
Is Driver VDIF less than the specified value? | 400 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
12 |
Has the inflatable restraint steering wheel module been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
13 |
Has the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the connector damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 | |
15 | Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 | Check for proper connection at terminals 2 and 3 of the SDM. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 23 |
17 | Check for proper connection at terminals 2 and 3 of the SDM. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
18 | Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Has the SDM been replaced? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 0.5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
20 | Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 347 (WHT). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 0.5 ohms | |||
22 | Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 348 (DK GRN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the repairs complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
23 | Reconnect all the SIR system components, make sure all the components are properly mounted. Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
24 | Clear all the SIR DTCs. Have all the SIR DTCs been cleared? | -- | -- |