GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293709  Size: MF
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, TP Sensor, Map Sensor, ECT Sensor, IAT sensor
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is mounted to the top of the intake manifold. The MAP sensor measures pressure changes within the intake manifold which are an indication of engine load. The MAP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground, and a signal circuit.

The MAP sensor contains a diaphragm which changes resistance based on pressure. When manifold pressure is low, or the vacuum is high, sensor output voltage is low. When manifold pressure is high, or the vacuum is low, sensor output voltage is high. MAP sensor voltage, depending on altitude, can range from below 2 volts at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT) or with the engine not running.

The MAP sensor signal is also used at initial key-up to determine barometric pressure (BARO).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs present.
    • Engine has been running for a length of time that is determined by startup coolant temperature. The length of time ranges from 2 minutes at less than -30° C (-22° F) to 0.5 second at more than 30°C (86°F).
    • Idle speed is steady.
    • Throttle position below 2%.
    • Engine speed is less than 3000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.2 volts.
    • The above conditions are present for approximately 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL Off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining since the DTC was last set.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect, repair the idle problem before continuing with this table. Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .
  2. With the engine idling, observe the MAP value on the scan tool.

Is the MAP voltage greater than the specified value?

3.5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the key to Off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the key to On.
  2. Review and record the Failure Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0108.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0108 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

4

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the MAP sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light J 35616-200 to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference A circuit.
  2. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair circuit as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Check for poor sensor ground terminal connection at the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the loose terminal.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 8

8

Check for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check continuity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
  2. If the MAP sensor ground circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair open or poor connection. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the PCM.

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to On.
  4. Check for a short to voltage on the 5 volt reference A circuit.
  5. If the 5 volt reference A circuit is shorted, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

Check for poor electrical connections at the MAP sensor and replace terminals if necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Repair the vacuum source.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK