GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293709  Size: MF
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, TP Sensor, Map Sensor, ECT Sensor, IAT sensor
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The TP sensor is mounted on the side of the throttle body. The TP sensor provides a voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. This signal voltage is one of the most important inputs used by the powertrain control module (PCM). The TP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground, and a signal circuit. The signal voltage varies from below 1 volt at closed throttle to about 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

TP sensor intermittently indicates a throttle position signal less than 0.1 volt.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • A last test failed (Current DTC) will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the PCM or sensor.
        Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the throttle position display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Check for a malfunctioning TP sensor: With the key ON, engine not running, observe the TP sensor display on the scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open throttle. If a voltage under 0.16 volts is seen at any point in normal accelerator travel, replace the TP sensor.

If DTC P1122 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Select DTC info, Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs set. Is DTC P0122 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage .

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1107 also set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

Check for a poor 5 volt reference A circuit or TP signal circuit terminal connection at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Check the TP signal circuit between the TP sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent open or short to ground.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt reference A circuit between the PCM and the following components:

    • The MAP sensor.
    • The EGR valve.
    • The TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Check for a poor 5 volt reference A circuit terminal connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Check for an intermittent open in the 5 volt reference A circuit. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Replace the harness connector terminal(s) for the 5 volt reference A circuit and/or the TP signal circuit as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in wiring harness as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK