GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293753  Size: LF
CKP/CMP/KS (98 W OLDS 3.5L LX5)
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal, when combined with the CKP sensor signal, enables the PCM to determine exactly which cylinder is on a firing stroke. The PCM can then properly synchronize the ignition system, fuel injectors and knock control. The CMP sensor has a power, ground (reference low) and a signal circuit. The PCM supplies 12 Volts to the sensor. The power and reference low circuits are also connected to the CKP sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine cranking or running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a problem with the CMP sensor signal.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL Off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Ensure that the engine grounds are clean and tight, including the main battery ground cable at the engine block.

If no trouble is found with the CMP sensor or the related circuitry, and DTC P0340 continues to set, the engine should be checked for incorrect cam timing. Refer to Timing Chain .

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

CKP/CMP sensor DTCs may set if the key is turned to Start and the starter is inoperative. If P0335, P0340, and P0385 are set and no trouble is found, check for the following:

    • Is there a no-crank condition or an intermittent no-crank condition?
    • Was an attempt made to crank the engine with the shift lever not in P/N?

DTC P0340 may set if engine cranking speed is excessively slow (below 120 RPM). Review Freeze Frame/Failure Records to determine if the DTC set during cranking with an engine speed of less than 120 RPM. If this was the case, correct the cause of the slow cranking speed. The scan tool parameter CMP Sensor Data will not display an accurate RPM value below 120 RPM.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the engine does not start and run, the power and ground circuits that serve the CMP sensor and the CKP sensor need to be checked. If the circuitry checks out OK, the PCM may be the problem, however this is an unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Does the engine start and run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Select CMP Sensor Data and Cam Signal Present on the scan tool.

Does CMP Sensor Data indicate engine RPM and Cam Signal Present indicate Yes?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Move the related harnesses and connectors (by hand only) while monitoring the scan tool display.

Does the Cam signal Present display change to No or does CMP Sensor Data RPM become erratic?

--

Go to Step 13

Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

5

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  3. Turn the key to On.
  4. Using DMM J 39200 connected to ground, measure the voltage on the power circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Does the DMM indicate the specified voltage?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 14

6

Connect DMM J 39200 between the power circuit and the ground circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Does the DMM indicate the specified voltage?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  3. Turn the key to On.
  4. Using DMM J 39200 connected to ground, measure the voltage on the power circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Does the DMM indicate the specified voltage?

B+

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 21

8

Connect DMM J 39200 between the power circuit and the Ref Lo circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Does the DMM indicate the specified voltage?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 22

9

  1. Monitor Cam Sensor Data on the scan tool.
  2. Using test light J 35616-200 connected to B+, momentarily touch the signal circuit several times.
  3. Is RPM indicated on the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Turn the key to On.
  4. Using DMM J 39200 check for the presence of voltage on the signal circuit.

Is voltage indicated?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 11

11

Using DMM J 39200 check the signal circuit for continuity between the CMP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Does the DMM display the value shown (or lower)?

5 Ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 16

12

Using DMM J 39200 , check for continuity between the signal circuit and ground.

The DMM should display infinite resistance.

Does the DMM display infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 17

13

Repair the harness/connections as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

14

Repair the open/high resistance power circuit .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

15

Repair the open/high resistance ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

16

Repair open/high resistance sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

17

Repair the sensor signal circuit shorted to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

18

Repair the sensor signal circuit shorted to power.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

19

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the CMP sensor. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 20

20

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

Check the power circuit for the following conditions:

    • Open/high resistance between the PCM and the splice
    • Short to ground

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

22

Check the ground circuit for an open/high resistance between the PCM and the splice.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

23

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected.

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 24

24

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 2

26

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK