GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293709  Size: MF
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, TP Sensor, Map Sensor, ECT Sensor, IAT sensor
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the EGR valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. The Linear EGR valve is controlled by using an ignition positive driver and ground circuit within the PCM. The driver has the ability to detect an electrical malfunction in the ignition positive or ground circuit. If an electrical malfunction occurs, the driver signals the PCM to set DTC P0403.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
    • The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit.
    • The condition is present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

The PCM will disable EGR for the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL Off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0403 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

With the engine idling, observe Actual EGR Position on the scan tool.

Is Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 9

3

  1. Turn off the engine then turn the key to On.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing Desired EGR Position to Actual EGR Position.

Does Desired EGR Position remain close to Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0403 until the DTC P0403 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0403 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

5

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Connect test light J 35616-200 between the EGR valve ground circuit and the EGR valve control circuit at the EGR valve harness connector.
  3. Command the EGR valve to the 100% position with the scan tool while observing the test light.

Is the test light ON with the commanded EGR valve position at 100%?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the EGR valve ground circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with test light J 35616-200 to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Probe the EGR valve control circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with test light J 35616-200 to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the EGR valve control circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

9

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to On.
  4. Probe the EGR valve control circuit with test light J 35616-200 to ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 20

10

  1. Check for poor terminal connections at the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

12

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR valve control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

13

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the EGR valve control circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with test light J 35616-200 to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

14

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to On.
  4. Probe the EGR valve ground circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with test light J 35616-200 to ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Check the EGR valve ground circuit for an open.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

16

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR valve ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • The EGR valve control circuit shorted to the EGR valve ground circuit.
    • The EGR valve control circuit shorted to the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

18

Locate and repair the short to ground in the EGR valve control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

  1. Check the circuits related to the EGR valve for poor terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Replace the PCM.

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK