GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154586  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Power, Ground, DLC and MIL
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors system voltage on the PCM ignition feed circuit. If the system voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0560 is set. When the conditions that set DTC P0560 are present, operation of some vehicle systems and components may be affected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage monitored at the PCM ignition feed circuit is less than 9 volts or more than 16 volts.
    • The above condition is present for longer than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
    • The PCM defaults the transmission to third gear.
    • The PCM inhibits TCC operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Important: Verify that the PCM engine grounds are secure and clean.

    • A faulty connection at PCM. Inspect the harness and connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, or faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Ignition 1 voltage display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring related to the PCM, dash harness, and engine harness. A change in the display indicates the location of the malfunction.

Important: The use of a battery charger while starting the engine may cause DTC P0560 to be set.

If DTC P0560 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0560 - System Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the Ignition 1.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10 -16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC P0560 and operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0560 until the DTC P0560 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the battery terminals.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 1000 RPM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10 -16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlamps and the HVAC high blower.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 2000 RPM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10 -16 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the generator control circuit and ground at the generator harness connector.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to command the Gen. L Term. on.

Is the voltage near the specified value with the Gen. L Term. commanded ON?

5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step  10

8

Compare the Ignition 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool with the actual battery voltage read with the digital multimeter.

Does the scan tool Ignition 1 value closely match the actual value read with the digital multimeter?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Inspect the PCM ignition feed circuit for a faulty connection between the ignition switch and the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminal(s). Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  13

10

  1. Test the generator control circuit for an open or a short to ground between the PCM and the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  11

11

  1. Inspect the generator control circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step  13

12

  1. Inspect the generator control circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Starting System Check

13

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to observe the Ignition 1.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10 -16 V

System OK

Go to Step 5