GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154433  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Control
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel tank pressure sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the enhanced EVAP diagnostic. The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the difference between the air pressure (or vacuum) in the tank and the outside air pressure. The PCM applies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the sensor. The sensor returns a signal voltage between 0.1 and 4.9 volts. If the PCM detects a fuel tank pressure sensor signal that is excessively low, DTC P0452 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel tank pressure sensor signal is less than 0.1 volts.
    • The conditions is present for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or the fuel tank pressure sensor. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection.
    • A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor display on a scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring related to the sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic(OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to the applicable DTC's

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition on, leaving the engine off.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.06 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step  4

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Monitor the specific DTC info for DTC P0452.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0452 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Connect a jumper between the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit and the 5 volt reference B circuit at the harness connector.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step  6

6

Use a digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference B circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector.

Is voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step  7

7

  1. Leave the DMM connected between the 5 volt reference B circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector.
  2. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step  8

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the 5 volt reference B circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  2. Test the 5 volt reference B circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Inspect for faulty terminal connections at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Test the fuel tank pressure signal circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor connector and the PCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 14

13

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Refer to A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in HVAC System - Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

16

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Monitor the specific DTC info for DTC P0452.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0452 Failed This Ign?

--

System OK

Go to Step 3