GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154433  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Control
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel tank pressure sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the enhanced EVAP diagnostic. The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the difference between the air pressure (or vacuum) in the tank and the outside air pressure. The PCM applies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the sensor. The sensor returns a signal voltage between 0.1 and 4.9 volts. If the PCM detects a fuel tank pressure sensor signal that is excessively high, DTC P0453 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel tank pressure sensor signal is greater than 4.9 volts.
    • This condition is present for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or the fuel tank pressure sensor. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor display on a scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring related to the sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1639 also set?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
  2. Turn the ignition switch on.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to observe the FTP sensor voltage.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step  4

4

  1. Test for a short between the 5 V reference B circuit and the FTP sensor signal circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  17

Go to Step 15

5

  1. Leave the ignition switch on.
  2. Connect the test lamp to B+.
  3. Use the test lamp in order to probe the FTP sensor ground circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test for an open in the FTP sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  17

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect for faulty terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  17

Go to Step 15

8

  1. Inspect for faulty terminal connections in the FTP sensor connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  17

Go to Step 16

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the 5 V reference B circuit and engine ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch on.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step  15

10

  1. Leave the ignition switch on.
  2. Leave the DMM connected.
  3. Disconnect the FTP sensor connector.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step  11

11

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the FTP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

  1. Leave the ignition switch on.
  2. Leave the DMM connected.
  3. Leave the FTP sensor disconnected.
  4. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step  13

13

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the 5 V reference B circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Important: The replacement PCM must be reprogrammed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the fail records conditions.
  4. Monitor the Specific DTC Info for DTC P0453.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0453 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK