GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293718  Size: LF
MAF Sensor, EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve, Purge Solenoid Valve, EGR Valve
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of air that is ingested by the engine. Direct measurement of air entering the engine is more accurate than calculating airflow from other sensor inputs. The MAF sensor has an ignition feed, a ground, and a signal circuit.

The MAF sensor used on this vehicle is a hot wire type and is used to measure air flow rate. The frequency of the MAF sensor signal is a function of the power required to keep the air flow sensing elements at a fixed temperature above ambient temperature. Air flowing through the sensor cools the sensing elements. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of air flow. As air flow increases, a greater amount of current is required to maintain the hot wire at a constant temperature. The MAF sensor converts the changes in current draw to a frequency signal read by the powertrain control module (PCM). The frequency typically varies from about 2 KHz at idle to about 10 KHz at maximum engine load. The PCM calculates air flow based on this signal.

The PCM monitors the MAF sensor signal frequency and can determine if the sensor signal voltage is too low, too high, or not indicating the expected airflow for a given operating condition.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • TP angle is less than 50%.
    • System voltage is greater than 8 volts.
    • IAC above 2 counts

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • MAF signal frequency is less than 1200 Hertz.
    • The above conditions are present for approximately 2 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

The PCM calculates an airflow value based on idle air control valve position, throttle position, RPM and barometric pressure.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL Off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

A low minimum air rate can cause DTC P0102 to be set during deceleration. Check the minimum air rate as follows:

  1. Run the engine until fully warm (above 85°C / 185°F).
  2. Disconnect the IAC.
  3. Install a J 37027-A IAC System Monitor.
  4. With the engine idling, command the IAC valve to the fully extended position (0 counts).
  5. With the IAC fully extended, observe the Mass Air Flow reading on the scan tool.
  6. Check for conditions that can cause a low minimum air rate, including throttle bore and throttle plate coking if the Mass Air Flow reading is less than 2.27 g/sec.
  7. If the minimum air rate is less than specifications, clean or replace the throttle body as necessary..
  8. Check for a plugged intake air duct or filter element. A wide-open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the Mass Air Flow displayed on a scan tool to increase from about 4-7 gm/s at idle to 100 gm/s or greater at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.

If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

  2. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 6 volts at the MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a malfunction in the wiring or a poor connection.

  3. Verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good ground are available at the MAF sensor.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With the engine idling, monitor MAF Frequency display on the scan tool.

Is MAF Frequency less than the specified value?

1200 Hz

(1.2 kHz)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the key to Off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the key to On.
  2. Review and record the Failure Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0102.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0102 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

4

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • A loose , disconnected, or damaged intake air duct.
    • Debris in the throttle body, duct work, MAF sensor inlet.
    • Vacuum leaks around the intake manifold.
    • Vacuum leaks at throttle body.
    • Vacuum leaks at the EGR valve flange and pipes.
    • Crankcase ventilation valve malfunctioning, missing, or incorrectly installed.
    • Low minimum air rate. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
  3. Turn the key to On.
  4. Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the MAF signal circuit and battery ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Connect a test light J 35616-200 between the MAF sensor ignition feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Connect a test light J 35616-200 between MAF sensor ignition feed circuit and battery ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
  2. If a poor connection is found, replace loose terminal(s). Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Check the MAF signal circuit between the PCM and the MAF sensor for an open, short to ground, short to the MAF ground circuit, or short to voltage.
  2. If the MAF signal circuit is open or shorted, repair it as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Locate and repair the open in the ground circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Locate and repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM.

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK