GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293722  Size: MF
(HO2S) #1, (HO2S) #2
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM continuously monitors the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S responds from rich to lean and from lean to rich and adds the amount of time it took to complete all transitions. With this information, an average time for all transitions can be determined. The PCM then divides the rich to lean average by the lean to rich average to obtain a ratio. If the HO2S transition time ratio is not within range, DTC P1134 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust oxygen content.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active fuel trim, fuel injector circuit, Misfire, EVAP, EGR, AIR, TP, IAT, MAP, ECT, CKP, or MAF sensor DTCs present.
    • P0131, P0132 or P0135 not set
    • System voltage is greater than 9 volts.
    • Closed Loop
    • Engine running for at least 3.3 minutes.
    • ECT greater than 75°C (167°F)
    • Engine speed between 1000 and 3000 RPM
    • MAF between 15 and 40 gm/s
    • Above conditions stable for 3 seconds

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects degraded (slow) rich to lean or lean to rich response times for HO2S 1.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL Off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

A malfunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground circuit may cause the DTC to set. Check HO2S heater circuitry for intermittent malfunctions or poor connections. If connections and wiring are OK and the DTC continues to set, replace the HO2S 1.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) require an air reference for proper operation. The air reference is supplied through the HO2S wiring. Inspect the HO2S wires and connections for breaks or contamination. Do not use solder to repair HO2S wiring. Solder will obstruct the air path. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for proper repair procedures.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. HO2S contamination may cause multiple HO2S DTCs to set.

  2. The use of leaded fuel may be indicated by the removal or tampering of the fuel filler restrictor.

    An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of un-approved silicon RTV engine gasket material, the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine or coolant consumption. Phosphorus contamination also leaves a white powdery coating on the HO2S. Phosphorus contamination comes from oil consumption. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also get contaminated.

  3. Even small exhaust leaks can cause slow response from the HO2S.

  4. An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of un-approved silicon RTV engine gasket material, the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine or coolant consumption. Phosphorus contamination also leaves a white powdery coating on the HO2S. Phosphorus contamination comes from oil consumption. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also get contaminated.

  5. If the voltage observed in Step 8 is less than the range specified a short between the High and Low circuits or a short between the High circuit and ground is indicated. With the HO2S and the PCM disconnected the resistance between the High and Low circuits and the resistance between the High circuit and ground should measure infinite.

    If the voltage observed in Step 8 is greater than the range specified a short between the High circuit and an ignition voltage source is indicated.

  6. If the voltage observed in Step 9 is not below the voltage specified a high resistance (open) High or Low circuit is indicated.

    Good circuit continuity measures less than 5 ohms with the PCM and sensor disconnected. Measure between the PCM connector and the HO2S connector. Ensure PCM terminal contact is good.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0140 also set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Are any powertrain component DTC's set?

--

Go to the applicable DTCs

Go to Step 5

4

  1. The HO2 sensors have been contaminated. Replace the affected HO2 sensors. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .
  2. The contamination source MUST be removed prior to operating the engine with the replacement sensors. Possible sources include the following:
  3. • the use of in-correct silicon RTV sealant
    • engine coolant leakage into the combustion chamber
    • excessive engine oil consumption
    • the use of silicon contaminated fuel
    • the use of fuel containing LEAD

Has the contamination source been removed and the affected sensors replaced?

--

Go to Step 18

--

5

  1. Using a scan tool store DTC Information from the PCM into the scan tool.
  2. Clear the DTC Information from the PCM.
  3. Reset the Fuel Trim values.
  4. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  5. Operate the engine under the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  6. Observe the DTC status and verify that this DTC runs.

Did this DTC run and fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An exhaust system leak between the engine and the HO2S
    • Poor HO2S connector terminal contact
    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • An improperly torqued HO2S
    • An HO2S with an inoperative heater
    • Poor PCM connector terminal contact
    • An HO2S High or Low circuit with one of the following conditions:
       - Intermittently open
       - Intermittently shorted
       - Excessive circuit resistance (above 5 ohms)
    • A contaminated HO2S
        Contamination can include the following:
       - Contaminated fuel
       - Use of in-correct RTV sealant
       - Excessive engine oil or coolant consumption

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 18

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

7

  1. Check the exhaust system for leaks between the HO2S and the engine.
  2. Repair exhaust as necessary.

  3. Check the HO2S and PCM connectors for proper terminal contact.
  4. Repair terminal contact as necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn the ignition Off.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S Low circuit terminal (engine harness side) to a known good ground.
  4. Turn the ignition On while leaving the engine Off.
  5. Using a scan tool monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage within the value range specified?

351 to 551 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Jumper the HO2S High signal circuit to ground.
  2. Using a scan tool monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

20 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Remove the HO2S Low circuit jumper.
  2. Connect test lamp J 35616-200 between the HO2S heater ignition feed circuit terminal (engine harness side) and a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S heater ground circuit terminal.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

11

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition feed circuit terminal and the HO2S heater ground circuit terminal (both, engine harness side).

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 16

12

  1. Check for contamination sources which may have caused the HO2S to fail.
  2. HO2S contamination sources include the following:

    • Use of in-correct RTV engine sealant (silicon)
    • Contaminated fuel
    • Excessive engine oil or coolant consumption
  3. Repair or remove source of contamination.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

  1. Check the HO2S High signal circuit for a fault. Faults include the following:
  2. • A short between the HO2S High and Low circuits or between the HO2S High circuit and ground.
    • A short between the HO2S High signal circuit and an ignition voltage source.
  3. Repair the HO2S High signal circuit as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

  1. Check the HO2S High signal circuit OR the HO2S Low circuit for an open or high circuit resistance.
  2. Repair the HO2S circuits as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Repair the HO2S Heater ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Repair the HO2S Heater ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 2

19

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK