GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293692  Size: LF
Fuel Tank, FTP Sensor, Fuel Pump
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the fuel tank pressure sensor signal to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the enhanced EVAP diagnostic. The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the difference between the air pressure (or vacuum) in the tank and the outside air pressure. The PCM applies a 5.0 volt reference and ground to the sensor. The sensor will return a signal voltage between 0.1 and 4.9 volts. If the PCM detects a fuel tank pressure sensor signal that is excessively low, DTC P0452 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  No misfire, fuel trim, injector control circuit, AIR, EGR, VSS, HO2S, TP, MAP, MAF, ECT or IAT DTCs set.
    • Battery voltage is between 5 and 18 volts.
    • Barometric pressure is more than 75 kPa.
    • Fuel level is between 15% and 85% of full capacity for at least 10 seconds continuously. The time limit is required because fuel sloshing within the tank may cause the fuel level indication to vary outside the fuel level limits.
    • ECT at start up was between 4°C and 30°C (40°F and 86°F).
    • IAT at start up was between 4°C and 30°C (40°F and 86°F).
    • ECT not more than 8°C above or 2°C below IAT at start up.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel tank pressure sensor signal is less than 0.1 volts.
    • The conditions is present for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL Off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic(OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Observe fuel tank pressure sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is fuel tank pressure sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.3V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within failure records conditions.
  4. Monitor specific DTC info for DTC P0452.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0452 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

4

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Connect a jumper between the fuel tank pressure signal circuit and the 5 volt reference A circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe fuel tank pressure sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is fuel tank pressure sensor voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Using DMM J 39200 , measure voltage between the 5 volt reference A circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.

Is voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the 5 volt reference A circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the 5 volt reference A circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Check for poor terminal connections at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the fuel tank pressure signal circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor connector and the PCM for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM.

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

14

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK