GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154575  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM monitors a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC P0113 sets when the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the IAT sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor, mass air flow (MAF) sensor, or vehicle speed sensor (VSS) DTCs are present.
    • The engine has run for over 3 minutes.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 35 mph.
    • The MAF is less than 12 g/s.
    • The ECT is more than 60°C (140°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature less than -34°C (-29°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
        
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display indicates the location of the malfunction.
    • A skewed or mis-scaled IAT sensor. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data may be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present

  2. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance . The table may be used to test the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor at various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Observe the Intake Air Temp display on the scan tool.

Is the intake air temperature (IAT) less than the specified value?

-31°C (-24°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the IAT sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe the Intake Air Temp display on the scan tool.

Does the IAT equal the specified value?

140°C (284°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector to ground.
  2. Observe the Intake Air Temp display on the scan tool.

Does the IAT equal the specified value?

140°C (284°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Test for faulty connections at the IAT sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the terminals as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step  10

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  4. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step  9

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT signal circuit for an open.
  4. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step  9

9

Test for a faulty sensor ground or IAT signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminal(s) if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step  11

10

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  12

--

11

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  12

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Clear any DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK