GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

A/C Pressure Switch, TPS, MAP, ECT and IAT


Object Number: 590134  Size: FS
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
Heated O2 Sensors
Fuel Injectors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
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Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes resistance based on temperature. The IAT sensor is located in the air intake passage of the engine air induction system. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies about 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine intake air temperature.

When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM signal voltage is only pulled down a small amount through the sensor to ground. Therefore, the PCM will sense a high signal voltage or a low temperature. When the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is low, and the signal voltage is pulled down a greater amount. This causes the PCM to sense a low signal voltage or a high temperature.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No ECT sensor, MAF sensor or VSS DTC present.
    • The engine has been running for more than 3 minutes.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 35 mph.
    • The mass air flow is less than 12 g/s.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature less than -34°C (-29°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for a skewed or incorrectly calibrated IAT sensor. Refer to the Temperature Versus Resistance table.

If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present

  2. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Observe the IAT display on the scan tool.

Is IAT less than the specified value?

-31°C  (-24°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the key to the OFF position, wait 15 seconds, then turn the key to On.
  2. Review and record the Failure Records data parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids.

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the IAT sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe the IAT display on the scan tool.

Is IAT more than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector to chassis ground.
  2. Observe the Intake Air Temp display on the scan tool.

Is Intake Air Temp more than the specified value?

130°C  (266°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, replace terminals as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn the key to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  4. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn the key to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the IAT signal circuit for an open.
  4. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Check for a faulty sensor ground or IAT signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminals if necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to the OFF position and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Review the Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK