GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Fuel Control


Object Number: 377235  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Injectors
Ignition System, Knock Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
.

Circuit Description

The PCM controls the fuel gauge through the fuel gauge control circuit. The PCM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) duty cycle signal to control the fuel gauge. The PCM receives the fuel level information from the fuel level sensor.

The PCM controls the gauge by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what the PCM expects, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 600 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is between 6.0 volts and 16.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • All the above conditions present for a minimum of 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An open GAGE fuse causes DTC P0656 to set. The instrument cluster is inoperative with an open GAGE fuse.
    • The C210 connector half with the female terminals is the gauge side of the circuit. The connector half with the male terminals is the PCM side of the harness.
    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections: Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis/Wiring Repairs for proper procedure.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Fuel level DTCs set causes the fuel gauge to display empty. Do not perform this DTC table if DTCs P0461, P0462, or P0463 are set. Only perform this table if a DTC P0656 is set.

  2. The C210 connector is located behind the right side (passenger side) kick panel. Connector C210 contain circuits for the fuel tank pressure sensor and the fuel level sensor. Disconnecting this connector causes additional DTCs to set.

    If the gauge displays empty, this indicates the circuit between the C210 connector and the gauge is shorted to ground or the gauge is malfunctioning.

  3. This step determines if the circuit between the gauge and the C210 connector is open. If the gauge goes to empty, this indicates the circuit and the gauge are OK.

  4. This step determines if the PCM is capable of controlling the gauge. If the test lamp changes brightness, the PCM and circuit are OK.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Is DTC P0461, P0462, or P0463 also set?

--

Go to Applicable DTC

Go to step 3

3

Is the Gages fuse open?

--

Go to Instrument Cluster

Go to step 4

4

  1. Select the Output Controls using the scan tool.
  2. Control the fuel gauge from empty to full using a scan tool in the Output Controls.

Does the fuel gauge respond?

--

Intermittent condition. Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to step 5

5

Important: Additional DTCs set when connector C210 is disconnected.

Disconnect the 8-way C210 connector located behind the passenger side kick panel.

Does the fuel gauge display empty?

--

Go to step 6

Go to step 7

6

  1. Inspect the fuel gauge control circuit between the C210 connector and the instrument cluster for a grounded circuit.
  2. If you find the circuit grounded, repair the fuel gauge control circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Instrument Cluster for further diagnosis

7

Jumper the fuel gauge control circuit (gauge side of C210 connector) to ground.

Does the fuel gauge display empty?

--

Go to step 8

Go to step 12

8

  1. Probe the fuel gauge control circuit (PCM side of C210 connector) with a test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.
  2. Control the fuel gauge from empty to full using a scan tool in Output Controls.

Does the test lamp brightness change with each command?

--

Go to step 13

Go to step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  3. Check the continuity of the fuel gauge control circuit from connector C210 and the PCM using the DMM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to step 10

Go to step 14

10

  1. Connect the test lamp J 35616-200 to B+.
  2. Probe the fuel gauge control circuit (PCM side of harness) with the test lamp J 35616-200 .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to step 15

Go to step 11

11

  1. Connect the test lamp J 35616-200 to ground.
  2. Probe the fuel gauge control circuit (PCM side of harness) with the test lamp J 35616-200 .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to step 16

Go to step 19

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cluster from the instrument panel. Refer to Instrument Cluster .
  3. Check the continuity of the fuel gauge control circuit from connector C210 and the instrument cluster using the DMM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to step 18

Go to step 17

13

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at connector C210.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

Repair the open fuel gauge control circuit between the PCM and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

15

Repair the grounded fuel gauge control circuit between the PCM and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

16

Repair the fuel gauge control circuit for a short to voltage between the PCM and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

Repair the open fuel gauge control circuit between the cluster and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

18

Repair the fuel gauge control circuit for a short to voltage between the cluster and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

  1. Inspect the PCM harness for poor a connection.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Important: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

  1. Perform the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .
  2. Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK