This DTC is used in order to identify open stoplamp switch circuitry that prevents the stoplamp switch input from changing states when the brake is applied. This DTC is used in conjunction with DTC C1291 in order to determine the cause of an open stoplamp switch malfunction.
This DTC sets after the following occur:
• | Initialization is completed. |
• | The stoplamp/BTSI switch input voltage is out of specification for 1 second (indicating an open circuit). |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The TCS is disabled. |
• | The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned ON. |
• | The ABS remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
• | The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
• | This condition may be cause by the following: |
- | The stoplamp/BTSI switch circuit is open. |
- | All brake lamps are open. |
- | The brake lamp switch is open or misadjusted. |
- | The brake lamp ground is open. |
- | The circuit has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Press the brake pedal. Do the brake lights come on? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
4 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
5 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 17 (WHT) or CKT 20 (LT BLU). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
6 | Inspect the BRK/HZRD LPS Fuse in the IP fuse block. Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
7 |
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 140 (ORN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A and terminal B. Do the brake lamps light? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
10 | Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as needed. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment or Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
11 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 140 (ORN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
13 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 14 | |
14 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 17 (WHT) or CKT 20 (LT BLU). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- |