GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 222078  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Control, Knock Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The 18X reference signal is produced by the ignition control module. The ICM calculates the 18X reference signal by filtering the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 18X pulses when the engine is running and CKP sync pulses are also being received. The PCM uses the 18X reference signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position at engine speeds below 1200 RPM. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 18X reference circuit and compares the number of 18X reference pulses to the number of 3 X reference pulses and CAM signal pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 18X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set and the PCM will use the 3X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine will continue to start and run using the 3X reference and CAM signals only.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running (3X reference pulses are being received).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

No 18X reference pulses are not received in one engine cycle (720 degrees of crankshaft rotation).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecuitive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and failed.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the PCM - Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals.
       - Improper mating.
       - Broken locks.
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
       - Poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter connected to the 18X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
    • Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
    • Faulty Ignition Coil - Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement
    • Secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness - Check secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.

Review the Freeze Frame/Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0336 18X Reference Signal Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

  1. With a scan tool, review and record Fail Records.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
  3. Disconnect the PCM.
  4. Test for an open or a short to ground in the 18X reference circuit between the ICM and the PCM.
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Reconnect the ICM.
  2. Probe the 18X reference circuit at the PCM connector using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter that is connected to a good ground.
  3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

3V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Test for a short to voltage or loose connections at the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Inspect for the following conditions:

  1. Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
  2. Ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module (inspect the ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage). Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
  3. Spark plug wire(s) arcing. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK