Table 1: | TFP Manual Valve Position Switch Logic |
Table 2: | DTC P1810 TFP Switch Circuit Fault (5.7L, VIN G) |
The automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch consists of five pressure switches (two normally-closed and three normally-open) and a transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor combined into one unit. The combined unit mounts on the valve body.
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the battery voltage for each range signal. By grounding one or more of the circuits through various combinations of the pressure switches, the PCM detects which manual valve position you select. The PCM compares the actual voltage combination of the switches to a TFP manual valve position switch combination table stored in memory.
The TFP manual valve position switch cannot distinguish between PARK and NEUTRAL because the monitored valve body pressures are identical. With the engine OFF and the ignition switch in the RUN position, the TFP manual valve position switch indicates PARK/NEUTRAL. Disconnecting the transmission 20-way connector removes the ground potential for the three range signals to the PCM. In this case, with the engine OFF, and the ignition switch in the RUN position, D2 will be indicated.
When the PCM detects an invalid state of the TFP manual valve position switch or the TFP manual valve position switch circuit by deciphering the TFP manual valve position switch inputs, then DTC P1810 sets. DTC P1810 is a type B DTC.
• | No VSS assembly DTCs P0502 or P0503. |
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cutoff. |
• | The engine torque is 40-400 lb ft. |
• | The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPa. |
DTC P1810 sets if any of the following conditions occurs:
The VCM detects an illegal TFP manual valve position switch state for 60 seconds.
• | The engine speed is less than 80 RPM for 0.1 second; then the engine speed is 80-550 RPM for 0.07 second; then the engine speed is greater than 550 RPM. |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph). |
• | The VCM detects a gear range of D2, D4 or REVERSE during an engine start. |
• | All conditions are met for 5 seconds. |
• | The TP angle is 8-45%. |
• | The VCM commands fourth gear. |
• | The TCC is locked ON. |
• | The speed ratio is 0.65-0.8 (speed ratio is engine speed divided by transmission output speed). |
• | The VCM detects a gear range of PARK or NEUTRAL when operating in D4. |
• | All conditions are met for 10 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands D2 line pressure. |
• | The PCM commands a D4 shift pattern. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P1810 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Refer to the Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Logic table for the normal range signals and the illegal combinations. In the table, ON is 0 volts, OFF is 12 volts. |
• | Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions: |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Reduced terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
- | Moisture intrusion |
- | Corrosion |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Resistance Check or Functional Test for further information. |
Gear Position | Range Signal A | Range Signal B | Range Signal C |
---|---|---|---|
Park | OFF | ON | OFF |
Reverse | ON | ON | OFF |
Neutral | OFF | ON | OFF |
D4 | OFF | ON | ON |
D3 | OFF | OFF | ON |
D2 | OFF | OFF | OFF |
D1 | ON | OFF | OFF |
Illegal | ON | OFF | ON |
Illegal | ON | ON | ON |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the indicated range signal to the manual valve actually selected.
This step tests for correct voltage from the PCM to the transmission 20-way connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||
2 | Perform the following inspections:
Did you perform the inspections? | -- | -- | |||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Refer to the Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Logic table. Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C display? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Is B+ displayed on all three circuits? | -- | |||||||||||
5 | Inspect the circuits that did not indicate B+ for an open or short to ground condition. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open or short to ground condition? | -- | ||||||||||
6 | In order to verify that circuit 1224 (PNK), circuit 1225 (DK BLU) and circuit 1226 (RED) are not shorted together, use a fused jumper wire to ground on each circuit while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C display. When a range signal circuit is grounded, are any other range signal circuits affected? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Resistance Check | |||||||||
7 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
8 | Repair the affected wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
9 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
Table 1: | TFP Manual Valve Position Switch Logic |
Table 2: | DTC P1810 TFP Switch Circuit Fault (3.8L, VIN K) |
The automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch consists of five pressure switches (two normally-closed and three normally-open) and a transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor combined into one unit. The combined unit mounts on the valve body.
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the battery voltage for each range signal. By grounding one or more of the circuits through various combinations of the pressure switches, the PCM detects which manual valve position you select. The PCM compares the actual voltage combination of the switches to a TFP manual valve position switch combination table stored in memory.
The TFP manual valve position switch cannot distinguish between PARK and NEUTRAL because the monitored valve body pressures are identical. With the engine OFF and the ignition switch in the RUN position, the TFP manual valve position switch indicates PARK or NEUTRAL. Disconnecting the transmission 20-way connector removes the ground potential for the three range signals to the PCM. In this case, with the engine OFF, and the ignition switch in the RUN position, D2 will be indicated.
When the PCM detects an invalid state of the TFP manual valve position switch or the TFP manual valve position switch circuit by deciphering the TFP manual valve position switch inputs, then DTC P1810 sets. DTC P1810 is a type B DTC.
• | No VSS assembly DTCs P0502 or P0503. |
• | The system voltage is 9-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cutoff. |
• | The engine torque is 50-450 lb ft. |
• | The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPa. |
DTC P1810 sets if any of the following conditions occurs:
The PCM detects an illegal TFP manual valve position switch state for 60 seconds.
• | The engine speed is less than 100 RPM for 0.1 second; then |
the engine speed is 100-600 RPM for 0.05 second; then |
the engine speed is greater than 600 RPM. |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph). |
• | The PCM detects a gear range of D2, D4 or REVERSE during an engine start. |
• | All conditions are met for 5 seconds |
• | The TP angle is 7-50%. |
• | The PCM commands fourth gear. |
• | The TCC is locked ON. |
• | The speed ratio is 0.65-0.75 (speed ratio is the engine speed divided by transmission output speed). |
• | The PCM detects a gear range is PARK or NEUTRAL when operating in D4. |
• | All conditions are met for 10 seconds |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands D2 line pressure. |
• | The PCM commands a D4 shift pattern. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P1810 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Refer to the Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Logic table for the normal range signals and the illegal combinations. In the table, ON is 0 volts, OFF is 12 volts. |
• | Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions: |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Reduced terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
- | Moisture intrusion |
- | Corrosion |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | Refer to the Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Resistance Check or the Functional Test for further information. |
Gear Position | Range Signal A | Range Signal B | Range Signal C |
---|---|---|---|
Park | OFF | ON | OFF |
Reverse | ON | ON | OFF |
Neutral | OFF | ON | OFF |
D4 | OFF | ON | ON |
D3 | OFF | OFF | ON |
D2 | OFF | OFF | OFF |
D1 | ON | OFF | OFF |
Illegal | ON | OFF | ON |
Illegal | ON | ON | ON |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the indicated range signal to the manual valve actually selected.
This step tests for correct voltage from the PCM to the transmission 20-way connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||
2 | Perform the following inspections:
Did you perform the inspections? | -- | -- | |||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Refer to the Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Logic table. Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C display? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Is B+ displayed on all three circuits? | -- | |||||||||||
5 | Inspect the circuits that did not indicate B+ for an open or short to ground condition. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open or short to ground condition? | -- | ||||||||||
6 | In order to verify that circuit 1224 (PNK), circuit 1225 (DK BLU) and circuit 1226 (RED) are not shorted together, use a fused jumper wire to ground on each circuit while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C display. When a range signal circuit is grounded, are any other range signal circuits affected? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Resistance Check | |||||||||
7 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
8 | Repair the affected wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
9 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |