GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 281486  Size: MF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Cell 133: Fuel Tank Module, Instrument Cluster and Passlock Cylinder
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The security system power circuit supplies power from the body control module (BCM) to the Passlock™ sensor on CKT 1459.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions must be met:

    • The Passlock™ power is active.
    • The Passlock™ power feedback is not present for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM turns OFF the Passlock™ power as long as a current fault code is set.
    • The BCM stores DTC B2947 in the BCM memory.
    • The vehicle will start immediately and then stall.
    • The security indicator remains illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the fault cleared.
    • All of the BCM history codes are cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect for a bad connection at the Passlock® Sensor and the BCM.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This action often causes the malfunction to appear.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if a short to ground exists in CKT 1459 between the Body Control Module (BCM) and the Passlock® sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.

1

Was the Theft Deterrent Systems diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connector C3 terminal B4, CKT 1459. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.
  2. Disconnect the Passlock® sensor connector.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance in CKT 1459 between the Passlock® connector terminal C and ground.

Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1459 between the Passlock® connector terminal C and the BCM connector C3 terminal B4. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

4

Inspect for a poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal B4, CKT 1459.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal B4. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

6

Inspect for a poor connection at the Passlock® sensor terminal C.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the poor connection at the Passlock® sensor terminal C. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the terminal B4 from the BCM connector C3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use Scan Tool in order to view the BCM outputs.
  5. View the Passlock Power data parameter.

Does the Passlock Power data parameter display the value shown?

ACTIVE

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Replace the Passlock® sensor.
  2. Reconnect the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.
  3. Perform Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.
  2. Perform Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Clear the DTCs from the memory.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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