GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 281486  Size: MF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Cell 133: Fuel Tank Module, Instrument Cluster and Passlock Cylinder
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This circuit supplies the Passlockā„¢ data to the body control module (BCM) from the Passlockā„¢ sensor, CKT 1836.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions must be met:

    • CKT 1836 is shorted to ground.
    • Ignition 0 is active.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM stores the DTC B2957 in the BCM memory.
    • The vehicle will start, then immediately stall.
    • The security indicator will flash for 10 minutes.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the fault cleared.
    • All of the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect for a bad connection at the Passlock® sensor and the BCM.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This will cause the malfunction to appear.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if a short to ground exists in CKT 1836 between the Body Control Module (BCM) and the Passlock® sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.

1

Was the Theft Deterrent diagnostic check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2.
  2. Disconnect the Passlock® sensor connector.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance in CKT 1836 between the Passlock® connector terminal A and ground.

Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1836 between the Passlock® connector terminal A and the BCM connector C2 terminal B6. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

4

Inspect for a poor connection at the BCM connector C2 terminal B6.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C2 terminal B6. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

6

Inspect for a poor connection at the Passlock® sensor connector terminal A.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the poor connection at the Passlock® sensor connector terminal A. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Use the Scan Tool in order to view the BCM security data parameter Passlock® Data Voltages.

Is the voltage displayed equal to the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Testing for Electrical Intermittents

9

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect C2 of the BCM.
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to view the BCM security data.
  4. Turn the ignition to the ON position.

Is the Passlock® Data voltage displayed equal to the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Replace the Passlock® sensor.
  2. Reconnect the BCM.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Clear the DTCs from the memory.

Are the DTCs cleared from the memory?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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