GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 328444  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Level And Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. These vapor pressures vary as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the Evaporative Emissions system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Fuel level hasn't changed more than 1.6% in 120 miles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will record the operating conditions during the time which the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Failure Records buffer.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The fuel level will default to 40 percent.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent problem may be caused by the following conditions:
       - Poor electrical connection
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A wire that is broken inside the wire insulation
    • Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. This information on the scan tool can be referred to later.

  2. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures and also refer to the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

    Before replacing the PCM, check the PCM electrical connector terminals for the following conditions:

  3. • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

DTC P0460 - Fuel Level Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install the scan tool
  3. Check for DTC P0462 or P0463.

Are DTC P0462 or P0463 set?

--

Go to

DTC P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

or

DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Check the Fuel Level on the scan tool.

Does scan tool indicate specified level?

100%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Connect a jumper wire between the following circuits:

    • Fuel Level Sensor ground
    • Fuel Level Sensor signal

Does the scan tool display specified value?

0%

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check the Fuel Level sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Connect a test light to B+.
  2. Probe the Fuel Level sensor ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Check the Fuel Level sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Open circuit
    • Poor electrical connection
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check the Fuel Level sensor ground circuit at the PCM electrical connector for the following conditions:
  2. • Open circuit
    • Poor electrical connection
  3. Repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

  1. Check the Fuel Level sensor electrical connector for the following conditions:
  2. • Open circuit
    • Poor electrical connector
  3. Repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

System OK